Search

Club race well contested

PUBLISHED: 12:23 17 July 2008 | UPDATED: 14:38 07 July 2010

Dereham Runners.

Dereham Runners.

DEREHAM Runners have been racing across the county but one of the most competitive races was the Club Handicap 10k held on club night Thursday, July 10.

DEREHAM Runners have been racing across the county but one of the most competitive races was the Club Handicap 10k held on club night Thursday, July 10.

A senior club member gives each runner a predicted time based on ability, and then the runners set off with the slowest runners first at timed intervals. If everyone achieved their predicted time, they would all cross the line together.

In an excellent race the overall winner of the handicap race was Hazel Cason, with Joanne James in second place and Hefin Matthews third. The best time of the evening was from Sean Atterwill, 38:30, followed by Michael Lyons (Jnr) 39:51 and Neville Knights 41:02.

Results: time (handicap positon): Sean Atterwill 38:30 (8), Michael Lyons 39:51 (18), Neville Knights 41:02 (16), Hefin Matthews 41:47 (3), Andy Bird 42:49 (7), Dave King 43:31 (4), Paul Harrison 43:32 (10), Keith Moore 44:12 (6 ), Emma Potter Campbell 44:30 (9), Clem Vogler (44:34), Steve Nimmock 44:43 (12), Joanne James 45:20 (2), Andy Norton 50:07 (5), Gill Woodhouse 50:24 (17), Grace Bird 50:45 (13), Nicki Buckley 51:03 (14), John Spooner 53:45 (15), Hazel Cason 61:47 (1), Curney Bray 67:28(20), and Di Renshaw 68:05 (19)

Ryston Runners hosted the Midsummer Five Mile at Downham Market on Thursday, July 3, with six Dereham Runners competing among the 152 finishers.

For top placings it was one of the best results ever for the club with three runners achieving top age group placings.

Neville Knights, Gill Wood house were first in their age groups, and Emma Potter Campbell was second lady home and fastest in her age group.

Results: Neville Knights 31:14, Paul Metters 34:39, Emma Potter Campbell 34:58, Rory Campbell 37:19, John Richardson 39:27, Ken Renshaw 41:26 and Di Renshaw 52:29.

In the Mike Grove Run, 5.85k over multi terrain, Ashley Gilber was the first Dereham Runner to finish in the pouring rain with a time of 24.49, followed by Gill Woodhouse in 28.25 who won her age group category.

Dereham Runner Joanne James competed in her first triathlon on June 21 at Harwich over a sprint distance.

She won her category, with a 300m swim in 7:34, 52:41 for her 24.2k bike section and 23:46 for the 5k run, a cumulative time of 1-24:01.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dereham Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists