Gallow and other bowls news

GALLOW players travelled to Beccles to play in the National Top Club Mixed Competition and won 3-2.Ann Leverett won the two wood singles 13-12, Suzanne King and Jamie Chestney won the mixed pairs 21-17, Maureen Emment, Malcolm Starkey, Richard Mason won the mixed triples 16-14, but Linda Ward, Josie Wright, Mark Riches, Paul Shackcloth lost the mixed fours 13-29.

GALLOW players travelled to Beccles to play in the National Top Club Mixed Competition and won 3-2.

Ann Leverett won the two wood singles 13-12, Suzanne King and Jamie Chestney won the mixed pairs 21-17, Maureen Emment, Malcolm Starkey, Richard Mason won the mixed triples 16-14, but Linda Ward, Josie Wright, Mark Riches, Paul Shackcloth lost the mixed fours 13-29.

Gallow now play the winners of Wisbech and Wellingborough.

Playing in the Norfolk Premier League the Gallow Men's A team played Browston Hall A team and won on all rinks 109-50 (7-0).


You may also want to watch:


N Moulton, S Lowe, A Walton, M Riches won 34-8, L Seppings, S King, W Graver, P Shackcloth won 28-14, R Harvey, D Hood, M Starkey, M King won 24-14 and D Taney, M Wilkinson, V Hudson, M Riches won 23-14.

With the indoor season nearly at the half way stage the Double Rinks Evening League First Division is very close at the top.

Most Read

Paul Shackcloth's team is in the lead with 61 points, followed by Trevor Savory's team (60) and in third place is Peter Barnes team (58).

In Division Two, Ray Reeves team leads on 56 points followed by Don Bridge's team (55) and John Barrett's team (51).

Alan Marshall's team lead the third division on 52 points. Then comes Beryl Williamson's team (40) and Roy's Gibson's team (33).

DEREHAM IBC travelled to Pinewood Park IBC for their first friendly of 2010, but were beaten by a strong Pinewood side.

Coaching sessions will begin again on Sunday, from 10am to noon.

If you are interested in learning the game ring Terry or Yvonne Hunt on 01760 440 563 to book a place.

THE North Elmham and District Bowls League annual meeting will be held at the North Elmham Institute on Wednesday, January 13, 7.30 for a prompt 7.45pm start.

Any new clubs interested in joining the league should contact secretary Philippa McQuade on 01263 861499.

HAVING the previous evening secured the runners-up position in Division Two of the North Norfolk Autumn Carpet Bowls League, the Great Ryburgh Rogues final match was an away fixture at Barsham.

Against a strong home team, the Rogues failed to finish on a winning note, losing 5-9.

The team started poorly losing the opening triple, mainly due to two poor ends midway through when eight shots were scored.

The home side made sure of the match points with two further easy wins before the Rogues finished with a win in the final triples to lose by 17 shots 25-42.

Barsham finished in fourth position in the league.

Results: S English, P Dorling and S Howe lost 4-10; EM Pilch, J Kerr and G English won 4-2; J Kerr and EM Pilch lost 2-6; S English and G English drew 4-4; P Dorling and S Howe lost 4-8; E M. Pilch, J Kerr and G English lost 1-10; S English, P Dorling and S Howe won 6-2.

Due to Wells withdrawing from the Winter League, the Rogues will now start their Zone Two fixtures at Hindringham on Monday.

The draw for the semi-final of the North Norfolk Coastal Cup Competition is: Field Dalling v Great Ryburgh Rogues, Hindringham v Reepham Town FC (to be played by February 27).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter