Diary - April 23-29

THURSDAY, 23/04/2009EVENTSBINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, illustrated talk: Italian gardens and their influence, 7.30pm �3/members �2.

THURSDAY, 23/04/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, illustrated talk: Italian gardens and their influence, 7.30pm �3/members �2.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Dereham Flower Club, demonstration by Sandy Bailey: Threads of Gold, doors 6.45pm, starts 7.30pm �7.


You may also want to watch:


FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-in Centre, 18 Cattlemarket Street: Mental Health Awareness Day, questions answered by MIND, Alzheimer's, Norfolk & Waveney NHS Trust, Epilepsy UK, Headway and MENCAP, 10am-2pm; Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-12, centre open `10am-3pm.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

Most Read

NECTON. Parish Room: Coffee morning fundraiser for the tower restoration fund, home-made cakes for sale, 10am-12.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket Club outdoor net practice session for adults, superb facilities, three qualified coaches, new members welcome, 5pm onwards, George 01362 637620.

WELLS. Wells Town Football Club: Sheringham Shoal Offshore Wind Farm public event, find out more about the project, including local business opportunities, 2-6pm; details 01263 822427.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. The Lord Nelson: Music night with Chibber, rock and indie covers, 8.45pm.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: St George's Day celebrations, 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

FRIDAY, 24/04/2009

EVENTS

BRINTON. Brinton Hall: Invitation to View, 16th century house rebuilt by the Brereton family in 1822, formal gardens, 18th century walled kitchen garden, parkland, 2.30pm �13 including tea/coffee with cakes; booking essential 01206 573948/www.mercurytheatre.co.uk.

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Talking With Friends, speaker Lady Gillian Shephard, Baroness Shephard of Northwold, 7 for 7.30pm.

HOLT. Bayfield Hall: Invitation to View, Georgian mansion with 200-acre park designed by Humphrey Repton, 10.30am �10 including tea/coffee with cakes and biscuits; booking essential 01206 573948/www.mercurytheatre.co.uk

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Easy Virtue (12A), 7.30pm �3.50 on door.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Recital by UK organist Penny Weedon, 7.30pm �6/under 16s �3; 01263 860844.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: St George's Day celebration with the Old Wild Rovers, Red Oktober and Donny Grand, 7.30pm �10 including fish and chip supper; booking essential 01263 741666.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Julieanne, 8.30pm �2/members �1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

WIGHTON. Carpenter's Arms: Second birthday party with music by Lee Vasey, 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

SATURDAY, 25/04/2009

EVENTS

BAWDESWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Mamma Mia! Sing-along (PG), 7pm �3.50/children �2.50/family ticket �10, 01362 688749. Bridge for fun afternoon, 2-5pm.

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway: Fish 'n' Chip Special, cod and chips, sausage and chips or vegetarian option, pint of real ale, glass of wine or soft drink served during ride, 6.30pm �13.50/children �9; booking essential 01362 851723. Steam Extravaganza, steam locomotives running including the last surviving N7 used by the LNER, details 01352 851723/email sales@mnr.org.uk

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: St George's fair, puppet theatre, stalls, books, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 10am-1pm with grand auction at 12.30pm; for church funds.

REEPHAM. Bowls Club: Open day, experienced bowlers or those wishing to learn welcome, 2pm.

High School: Green family fun day, activities and things to try out for all age groups.

Stimpsons Piece Pavilion: Annual quiz evening for teams of not more than six people, 7.30pm �6pp (includes light refreshments).

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Murder mystery night, 7pm �5 including refreshments, 01362 637166.

SYDERSTONE. Amy Robsart Village Hall: Vulcan to the Sky Club, illustrated talk: The last Flying Vulcan and how it was returned to flight, 7.30-9.30pm �3 on the door or advance on 01485 578171/578588.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: Whissonsett Horticultural Society, talk by Bob Flowerdew: No Work Gardening, 7.30pm non members �5.

SHOWS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Comedy Night - comedians tba, doors 7pm, comedy from 8pm �10, 01362 693821.

CONCERTS

WELLS. St Nicholas Church: Nappertandy Irish folk duo in concert, 7.30pm �7/under 16s free, 01328 711312/780801/710716.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Coachmaker's Arms: The Hard Times Tour featuring Axel Loughrey, Ad-Lib, Samantha Coe and the Chav Town Band (blues, bluegrass, folk, country and original material), 8pm.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Live music with Carol Ann, 8.30pm �4.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Martin Carthy, folk singer, 7.30 for 8pm tickets �10 from Graham and Audrey 861748 (returns only).

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Micky Spanton, 8.30pm.

SYDERSTONE. Green Park Centre, Wicken Green: Athenrye (country and Irish band), 7.30pm-late �10 including hog roast meal, booking essential on 01328 851455/864889 (no tickets on door); proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Stepback, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

WELLS. Wells Memorial Club: Al Smart (soul), 8.30pm.

WOOD NORTON. Village Hall: Chris Newman and Maire Ni Chatasaigh (Irish traditional music, powerhouse and bluegrass), 7.30 for 8pm �10 including light buffet, bar available, 01362 683731.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Nina and Bob, 7.45-10.45pm �3.50.

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, 8-11pm �4, 01603 897372.

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Balkan dancing workshop with Cathy Meurier, no partners needed, 11am-4.30pm �8 advance/�10 on day, 01328 856582.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm �2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SALES

BINTREE. St Swithin's Church: Spring fair, various stalls, 10am-12.

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Charity auction, viewing 12, starts 1.30pm; proceeds Blakeney Twelve charity.

BRININGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 10.30am-12.30pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Car boot every Saturday supporting diabetes charity and village hall, 7.30am-12, tables �4.

YAXHAM. St Peter's Close: Car boot and table top, 10am-2pm pitches �4 on day.

EXHIBITIONS

SHIPDHAM. WI Hall: Shipdham Art Group's annual exhibition, tombola and refreshments available, 10am-4.30pm; in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance.

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

SUNDAY, 26/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway: Steam Extravaganza, steam locomotives running including the last surviving N7 used by the LNER, details 01352 851723 or email sales@mnr.org.uk .

Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Bingo, cash prizes, 4pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway, County School station: County School in Wartime, music by Timescape, stalls, military vehicles, memorabilia, children's activities, exhibition, 10am �1/children and re-enactors free.

SHOWS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Comedy Night - comedians tba, doors 7pm, comedy from 8pm �10, 01362 693821.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Antique bottle and collectors' fair, 9-10am 50p, after 10am free.

SWANTON MORLEY. Darby's Field: Garden jumble fair, bring along anything relating to the garden, trade stands welcome, from 8am pitches �5, 01362 637647.

EXHIBITIONS

SHIPDHAM. WI Hall: Shipdham Art Group's annual exhibition, tombola and refreshments available, 10am-4.30pm; in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance.

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

MONDAY, 27/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Fakenham), illustrated talk: Life in The Wash, 7.30pm �2.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 6-7.30pm annual membership �2 and �1.50 per session, George 01362 637620.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing session with guidance, beginners especially welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �1 (includes refreshments), 01362 869161.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

TUESDAY, 28/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

DANCES

BYLAUGH. Bylaugh Hall: Lindy hop with Rock the Block, lesson 8-9pm, followed by freestyle �5.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments. Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

WEDNESDAY, 29/04/2009

EVENTS

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre, Cley Marshes Nature Reserve: Guided walk with warden, 10am �5/children and NWT members �3, 01263 740008.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with special guests the Northgate High School musicians, 2pm.

Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Dereham Antiquarian Society - the annual Cowper Evening, with speaker the Rev Jonathan Boston, 7.30pm �2/members �1.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Car park next to Norfolk Riddle car park, Wells Road: Fit Together, six mile Walsingham walk (unsuitable for dogs), 10.30am.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents Destination Swing, 8.30pm �10.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm �5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter