Diary April 16-22

THURSDAY, 16/04/2009EVENTSBLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038.

THURSDAY, 16/04/2009

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattlemarket Street: Credit Union Awareness Day, informal art group, 10am-1pm.

Garden Centre: Talk by Nigel Middleton: The creation of Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve, 7pm tickets �6.50 from the garden centre/nature reserve/01328 856788.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16), details 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16). Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16).

Most Read

HEMPTON. Fakenham Garden Centre: The Creation of Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve, talk by Nigel Middleton, 7.30pm �6.50, tickets from garden centre/01328 856788.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Easter quiz trail, 10am-4pm trail leaflets �1. Toddlers' monthly story and activity session, 10am �3 per toddler; details 01328 856788. Wildlife discovery activities for families, 11am and 2pm; details 01328 856788.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket Club outdoor net practice session for adults, superb facilities, three qualified coaches, new members welcome, 5pm onwards 01362 637620 (George).

SHOWS

SWAFFHAM. Hamond High School, Brandon Road: When the Lights Go On Again (musical) - Swaffham Players, 7.30pm �7/concs �6, 01760 721899.

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Northanger Abbey (drama) based on book by Jane Austen - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01328 710193.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: Open mic session, 8pm.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

FRIDAY, 17/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16), details 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16). Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16).

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Easter quiz trail, 10am-4pm trail leaflets �1. Wildlife discovery activities for families, 11am and 2pm; details 01328 856788.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Fun quiz, 7.30pm �2pp (maximum six per team).

All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Northanger Abbey (drama) based on book by Jane Austen - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01328 710193.

CONCERTS

BINHAM. Priory: Schonhausen Choir and Organist from Krefeld, Germany, programme of classical choral music from the 16th to 20th centuries, 7.30pm �5 on door.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Aynsley Lister Band with support by Bo-Nidle, 8.30pm �8, 01263 741666.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Roger Williams, 8.30pm �2/members �1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Fanakapan (folk), 8.30pm.

SS Albatros, Quay: Spacewhale (reggae, ska, rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Folk/country dancing, 7.45pm 75p.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

SATURDAY, 18/04/2009

EVENTS

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16), details 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16). Lessons from the Past, join in lessons from the past in the Victorian School Room, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16). Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16).

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Caramel (PG), 7.30pm �4.50, 01263 860583/Parker's Garage, Hindolveston.

NORTH ELMHAM. The Pavilion: Coffee morning, with cakes, bric-a-brac, tombola and raffle, 10am; proceeds RBL Women's Section.

SCULTHORPE. Bowls Club: Come and try your hand at outdoor bowling, 5pm.

Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Easter quiz trail, 10am-4pm trail leaflets �1.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Gardens: Auricula Day, collectors showing and selling a wide range of primula auricula 10.30am-4pm.

CONCERTS

FULMODESTONE. Christ Church: Stephen Miles (voice) and Kathleen Wyatt (piano) presents A 20th Century Life - a biography in song of the poet and writer WH Auden, followed by refreshments and second-hand book sale in the village hall, 5pm collection for church funds.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Spin Off (50s-60s duo), plus hog roast, 7pm-late �12.50, 01328 830369; proceeds RBL Women's Section (adults only).

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Starrz, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: The Swelltones (folk rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BRADENHAM. Village Hall: Ceilidh with live music and dancing, buffet, bar, 7.30pm �7.50; booking essential 01760 441766.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Ceroc modern jive dance, 7.30pm-12am �8 door, �7 advance, 07801 492358.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Salsa, samba and cha cha night with Donna Poole, 7.30pm �5/children �2.50 including nibbles, 01362 851930, Swanton Morley Stores/on the door; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

SALES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Briston Craft Circle exhibition and sale of crafts, 10am-3pm.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Craft market, 10am-3pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Car boot, supporting diabetes charity and village hall, 7.30am-12, tables �4. Jumble, 1pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Briston Craft Circle exhibition and sale of crafts, 10am-3pm.

BURNHAM MARKET. Village Hall: Norfolk Furniture Makers exhibition, 10am-6pm.

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

SUNDAY, 19/04/2009

EVENTS

BAWDESWELL. Village Hall: Afternoon tea fundraiser for the Spinal Injuries Association, for Debbie Lilwall who is running the London Marathon, 2-5.30pm.

BINHAM. Village Hall: Spring fair, stalls, games, fun dog show, welly-wanging, Easter bonnet competition, children's activities, 2-5pm.

BRADENHAM. Bradenham Hall: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, garden for all seasons including flower gardens formally designed and richly planted, traditional kitchen garden with two glasshouses, arboretum, 2.30-5pm �4/children free.

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Bingo, cash prizes, 4pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16), details 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16). Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children �5.80 (4-16).

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Easter quiz trail, 10am-4pm trail leaflets �1.

CONCERTS

FAKENHAM. High School: Fakenham Town Band Spring Concert, 3.30pm �4.50 on door.

GIGS

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Lee Vasey and Friends, 8.30pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Morra (Irish folk), 2-5pm.

SALES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Dolls House and Miniatures Fair, stalls, exhibits, raffle and refreshments, 10am-4pm �1/accompanied under 16s free; raising funds for Harford Manor Special School.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Charity car boot in aid of Kidney Research, 8am-12 �5, bookings Carol 01362 694923.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Village Hall: Norfolk Furniture Makers' exhibition, 10am-6pm.

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

MONDAY, 20/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Blood donor sessions 10.30am-12.30pm and 2-4.30pm bookings 0845 7711 711/blood.co.uk

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 7-6.30pm annual membership �2 and �1.50 per session, George 01362 637620.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing session with guidance, beginners especially welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �1 (includes refreshments), 01362 869161.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

TUESDAY, 21/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Meeting Point: Cash and prize bingo, 7.30pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Stroke Group, informal art group, all welcome, 10am-1pm.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Easy Virtue (12A), 7.30pm �5, 01328 730948.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

DANCES

BYLAUGH. Bylaugh Hall: Lindy hop with Rock the Block, lesson 8-9pm, followed by freestyle �5.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments. Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

WEDNESDAY, 22/04/2009

EVENTS

BURNHAM DEEPDALE. Deepdale Backpackers & Camping, Deepdale Farm: North Norfolk Coast Earth Day, environmental and sustainability exhibitors, action groups, demonstrations, tour of the venue's facilities, 10am-5pm visitors free.

DEREHAM. Trinity Methodist Church, Theatre Street: Get together with presentation on the Bible Society: Work in Nepal, 10.30am.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details: 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, bring and buy sale, 2pm.

Library: Lincoln Festival: Bishop Matthew Wren (1585-1667) and the Great Migration from Norfolk to New England, talk by Clive Wilkins-Jones, 7.30pm.

Fire Station: Annual meeting and illustrated talk: Norfolk from the air, 7.45pm.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along or ring 01362 687943.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents a Gerry Mulligan Tribute Night with the Andy Panayi Quartet, 8.30pm �10.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm �5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.