Diary, April 8-14

THURSDAY, APRIL 8EVENTSBLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.30pm and 2.30pm �8/childrren (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

THURSDAY, APRIL 8

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.30pm and 2.30pm �8/childrren (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 12.30pm, 1.30pm and 2.30pm �8/childrren (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BURNHAM MARKET. Hoste Arms, Morrocan Garden: Fashion for Forces, evening of fashion showcasing Annas, Ruby and Tallulah, Gun Hill and Beautiful Bottoms, in aid of Help for Heroes, doors 6pm, fashion show 7pm, charity auction 8pm �20, 01328 738777or 07899 846826.

FAKENHAM. Falklands Room, Royal British Legion, Cattle Market Street: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed, meeting and disco, 8.30-11pm �2.50.

Most Read

First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Reminiscing and Archives, Internet access, 10am-3pm.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Easter holiday activities, costumed characters, see lambs, piglets and chicks on the farm, cart rides, spot wildlife, Art Attack, 10am-5pm �8.40/concs �7.10/children �6 (4-16), check daily activities on 01362 860563.

HOLKHAM. Bygones Museum, Holkham Hall: Easter trial, 10am-5pm (last admission 4.30pm) �4/children �2/under fives free.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Holiday activities including pond dipping, minibeast hunting and mask making, drop-in between 11am and 3pm �2 per child, donation of �3 requested for adults visiting the reserve; information 01328 856788.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 7.30-8.30pm first class free, 01362 695949.

SHOWS

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: The Long Way Home (drama) by Charles Way - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �7.50 adv/�8.50 door, 01263 860583 or 860257.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Swimming Pool and Fitness Centre: Pop Dance Kidz, fun classes, 4-4.30pm (ages 3-5), 4.30-5pm (ages 6-8), 5-5.30pm (ages nine plus), 01362 851767.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm �3.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall, Quay: Crafts - jewellery, textiles, 10am-5pm.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market and coffee morning, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Market day stalls and refreshments including soup, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, APRIL 9

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm �8/childrren (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 1.30pm, 2.30pm and 3.30pm �8/childrren (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30am �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Easter holiday activities, costumed characters, see lambs, piglets and chicks on the farm, cart rides, spot wildlife, Art Attack, 10am-5pm �8.40/concs �7.10/children �6 (4-16), check daily activities on 01362 860563.

HOLKHAM. Bygones Museum, Holkham Hall: Easter trial, 10am-5pm (last admission 4.30pm) �4/children �2/under fives free.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm �2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 9.30am �6/children �4, RSPB members �5/�3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Coffee morning for retired Civil Servants and their spouses living in Dereham and area, 10am-12.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Briston Organ Shows present Tony Stace, programme includes Big Band music to Sousa marches, film and show themes and more, 7.30pm �6, 01263 860844.

GIGS

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Gordon Blackwood, 8.30pm �2/members �1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Folk and country dancing, with instruction, 7.45pm 75p.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall, Quay: Crafts - jewellery, textiles, 10am-5pm.

SATURDAY, APRIL 10

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm and 3.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Spring fair, various stalls, mini therapies, cream teas and more, 11am �1 including raffle.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Easter holiday activities, costumed characters, see lambs, piglets and chicks on the farm, cart rides, spot wildlife, Art Attack, 10am-5pm �8.40/concs �7.10/children �6 (4-16), check daily activities on 01362 860563.

MARLINGFORD. Village Hall: Village Screen presents An Education (12A), 7.30pm �4.50; 01603 880479.

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking class, all levels, poles provided, 9-10am, booking essential, 07854 001590.

Village Hall: Soup lunch, two-courses, 12-2pm �4; proceeds South Creake Girl Guides and North Creake Memorial Pavilion.

NORTH ELMHAM. The Pavilion: Coffee morning, from 10am; for RBL Women's Section.

REEPHAM. St Michael's Church Parish Hall: Rembrandt and the Dutch Golden Age, a presentation on paintings by the Dutch artist including The Nightwatch, 2-4pm �10; information 07971 268631.

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Archive films - Railways of East Anglia, 7.30pm �4.50 on door.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Cash bingo, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

WEYBOURNE. Car park on left up hill just after Weybourne Station, Station Road: Fit Together Nordic walk with Sally King, three miles, 11.30am �2, book on 07826 869377.

CONCERTS

WELLS. St Nicholas' Church: Spring Fever - Songs for Springtime presented by Jayne May-Sysum (soprano) and Geoff Davidson (accompanist), music celebrating birthdays and events during the month of April, 7.30pm �8/under 16s free, 01328 711312, 710801, 710716 or on door.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Carol (soul, Motown, rock and blues), 8.30-11.45pm �3.50/members �2.50.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Midnight Circus, 9pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Memphis Index, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

DANCES

DOCKING. Village Hall: Country music dance to live band Campbells Country, 8-11.30pm �6.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall, Quay: Crafts - jewellery, textiles, 10am-5pm.

DEREHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches �5, 01603 872889.

WELLS. Maltings, Staithe Street: Craft fair, 10am-5pm.

SUNDAY, APRIL 11

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm and 4.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm and 4.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall, Mattishall Road: The Heavenly Earth Spring Show, holistic therapies and healing, magical, spiritual and ethical stalls, arts and crafts, psychic readers, live entertainment, workshops, talks, vegetarian food and more, 10am-4pm free but donations welcome for Norfolk Wildlife Trust and Macmillan Cancer Care.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Easter holiday activities, costumed characters, see lambs, piglets and chicks on the farm, cart rides, spot wildlife, Art Attack, 10am-5pm �8.40/concs �7.10/children �6 (4-16), check daily activities on 01362 860563.

CONCERTS

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Benjamin Lake in Concert, blend of opera, musical theatre and ballads from the International and West End star, 3pm �8/Friends of the Theatre �7; 01328 710193.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall, Quay: Crafts - jewellery, textiles, 10am-5pm.

Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-5pm 50p.

WELLS. Maltings, Staithe Street: Craft fair, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY, APRIL 12

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4pm and 5pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.45pm and 4.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Easter holiday activities, costumed characters, see lambs, piglets and chicks on the farm, cart rides, spot wildlife, Art Attack, 10am-5pm �8.40/concs �7.10/children �6 (4-16), check daily activities on 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Wrongs Covert: Wild Wood Wonder Day - Story of Spring, make a miniature garden to take home, suitable for ages 3-6, 10.30am-12 �10 per child; booking essential , 01603 250122 or 07805 515159.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground: Cricket training for boys and girls (8-14), qualified coaches, 6-7.30pm, 01362 637620 (George).

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 9.30am �6/children �4, RSPB members �5/�3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the Sea presents An Education (12A), 7pm �5/under 12s �3.50, 01328710833 or from Kinsleys shop opposite St Nicholas Church.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Acorn events - junk modelling and painting, 2.30pm entry free.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dance with callers, 7.30-9.30pm �1 including refreshments; 01362 687210.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall, Quay: Crafts - jewellery, textiles, 10am-5pm.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: General auction, entries 7.30am-5pm, sale 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

WELLS. The Ark Royal: Market, 9am.

TUESDAY, APRIL 13

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.30pm and 5.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.30pm and 5.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: RAFA monthly meeting, 8pm.

The Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Bingo, 7.30pm.

The Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Mid Norfolk Group of the Norfolk Wildlife Trust illustrated talk by George Taylor, 'Upton Fen Developments and future projects', doors 7.15 for 7.30pm �1.50/�2 non members.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Family history, Fakenham archives and Internet access, 10am-1pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Easter holiday activities, costumed characters, see lambs, piglets and chicks on the farm, cart rides, spot wildlife, Art Attack, 10am-5pm �8.40/concs �7.10/children �6 (4-16), check daily activities on 01362 860563.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Holiday activities including pond dipping, minibeast hunting and mask making, drop-in between 11am and 3pm �2 per child, donation of �3 requested for adults visiting the reserve; information 01328 856788.

WEST ACRE. The Stag: West Norfolk CAMRA branch meeting and social, 8pm.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, fitness for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6.30-7.30pm, 01362 695949.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �3.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall, Quay: Crafts - jewellery, textiles, 10am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 14

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.15am and 5.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9am and 5pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Rooms. Theatre Street: Dereham Antiquarian Society, illustrated talk by Peter Bradbury - Norfolk As I See It Vol 2, 7.30pm �2/members �1.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, with bring and buy sale, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Easter holiday activities, costumed characters, see lambs, piglets and chicks on the farm, cart rides, spot wildlife, Art Attack, 10am-5pm �8.40/concs �7.10/children �6 (4-16), check daily activities on 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Wrongs Covert: Wild Wood Wonder Day - Story of Spring, take part in the story of the Winter Dreamer, help make a garden and dream creatures living in it and more, bring a packed lunch, suitable for ages 7-11 10am-3pm �20 per child; booking essential, 01603 250122 or 07805 515159.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 1.30pm �6/children �4, RSPB members �5/�3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Dereham Operatic Society Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm �6.50-�9, tickets from Hallmark Cards (01362 694222).

DANCES

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, some tuition, 8-10.15pm �2.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall, Quay: Crafts - jewellery, textiles, 10am-5pm.