Diary: February 4-10

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4EVENTSFAKENHAM. Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Society, talk by William Armstrong - The 21st Century Coroner, 7.30pm �2.50.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Society, talk by William Armstrong - The 21st Century Coroner, 7.30pm �2.50.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 8pm.

Most Read

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 6.15-7.30pm, 07795 215508.

HUNWORTH. Village Room car park: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk ), 3.1 mile Stody Estate walk, 10.30am; information 01263 516029.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library: Reading group for the visually impaired, 2pm free; information 01603 629558.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Floodlit bird feed, 3pm free with reserve entrance or if spending �2 more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 . Guided winter wildlife walk, 8.30-10.30am �2.50 plus entrance fee to reserve; information and bookings on 01328 851465 or www.pensthorpe.com

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 7-8pm �5, 01603 898867.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop walks, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 7.30-8.30pm first class free, 01362 695949.

SHOWS

CLEY. Village Hall: Puss in Boots (pantomime) - Cley Amateur Dramatic Society, 8pm �7/children �3, 01263 740134 or on door.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Ruddigore (operatta) by Gilbert and Sullivan - West Norfolk Gilbert & Sullivan Society, 7.30pm �15/concs �11/students �6, 01553 764864.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: Stone Pony duo, 8.45pm.

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes: Open session, musicians, singers, dancers and audience welcome, 8pm.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm �1.50.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2.30-4.30pm �3.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 8-9pm �5, 01603 898867.

WATTON. Junior School: Bellydancing for ladies, 7-8.30pm, 07704 844928.

SALES

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Market day stalls and refreshments including soup, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. The Dancing Goat Coffee Shop, Oak Street: Michael Rawlings - photographs, (Jan 19 to Feb 23, 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5

EVENTS

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

DRAYTON. Marriott's Way, rear of Budgen's car park: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 3.25 miles via Ghost Hill Wood and Macks Lane, shorter version available (please ask), 10.30am; information 01603 423377, healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk

Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10.30am �1; for hall funds.

EAST BARSHAM. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

EASTON, NORWICH. Broom Farm, Broom Lane: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk ), 2 mile circular walk on land owned by Easton Agricultural College, 10.30am; information 01603 423377, healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 10.15-11.30am, 07795 215508.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 8pm; proceeds Hardingham Memorial Hall Refurbishment Fund.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Floodlit bird feed, 3pm free with reserve entrance or if spending �2 more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm �2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop walks, 10am-4pm .

WATTON. Sports Centre, Dereham Road: Texas Hold-em Poker Tournament, restrictions apply, over 18s only, cash prize, membership must be applied for 48 hours in advance, 7.30pm �15 plus �3 registration; details www.norfolkpoker.co.uk.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

SHOWS

CLEY. Village Hall: Puss in Boots (pantomime) - Cley Amateur Dramatic Society, charity night 8pm �7 all seats, 01263 740134 or on door.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Ruddigore (operatta) by Gilbert and Sullivan - West Norfolk Gilbert & Sullivan Society, 7.30pm �15/concs �11/students �6, 01553 764864.

GIGS

HOLT. The Feathers: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.

KING'S LYNN. Bar Red, Norfolk Street: Birkenhead, 8.30pm.

THETFORD. Thetford Grammar School: Charity gig in aid of Operation Wallacea featuring Blurred Vision (rock), plus hog roast, bar available, 7-11pm �10 advance only, 01842 752840 (Cathy).

DANCES

NORTH ELMHAM. Tracks at the Railway: Ceilidh barn dance with live music by Whirligig, with instruction and caller, 8.30pm free.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Folk and country dancing with instruction, 7.45pm 75p.

SALES

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Drayton and District Country Market, 9-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. The Dancing Goat Coffee Shop, Oak Street: Michael Rawlings - photographs, (Jan 19 to Feb 23, 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Hot soup lunch, with roll and butter �2, dessert 75p, tea/coffee 45p, 12 noon.

HINGHAM. Methodist Schoolroom, Bond Street: Coffee shop with sale of books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, 10am-12.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Church Rooms: Coffee morning, with bring and buy and second-hand stall, 10.30-11.30am; proceeds St Faith's Church.

MARLINGFORD. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Up (U), 7.30pm �4.50, 01603 880479.

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking classes, suitable for all levels of fitness, Nordic poles provided, 9-10am, booking required 07854 001590.

Village Hall: Two-course soup lunch, 12-2pm �4; proceeds South Creak Girl Guides and New Memorial Pavilion.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Floodlit bird feed, 3pm free with reserve entrance or if spending �2 more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Owl Prowl followed by fish and chip supper, depending on weather conditions, 5pm �8 inclusive; booking essential as places limited; 01328 856788.

SWAFFHAM. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Tea, coffee and cakes, 9.30am-12; for church funds.

THETFORD. Fulmerston Church: TADA Thetford Academy of Dramatic Art, 8-14 years, few places available for this term, book for a free view appointment, 07952 918430/01842 752503.

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents an archive film event - Norfolk Past: The County Our Parents Knew, 7.30pm �4.50 on door.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop walks, 10am-4pm.

WELLS. Friends Meeting House: Crime fiction one-day course with crime and supernatural novelist Kelvin Jones, 9.30am-3.30pm �40; booking essential 07976 507954 or email cunningman@hotmail.co.uk

FITNESS

WEYBOURNE. Car park on left up hill just after Weybourne Station, Station Road: Fit Together Nordic walk with Sally King, three miles, 11.30am �2, book on 07826 869377.

SHOWS

CLEY. Village Hall: Puss in Boots (pantomime) - Cley Amateur Dramatic Society, 3pm and 8pm �7/children �3, 01263 740134 or on door.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Gingerbread (show for children, aged 5-8) - The Crow Show, 2pm �6/children �4.50, 01553 764864.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Ruddigore (operatta) by Gilbert and Sullivan - West Norfolk Gilbert & Sullivan Society, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �15/concs �11/students �6, 01553 764864.

CONCERTS

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Norwich Youth for Christ Gospel Choir, 7pm �5/children �2, 01603 810237; proceeds Matthew Rusike Children's Home in Zimbabwe and the Gospel Choir.

SHIPDHAM. All Saints' Church: A Shipdham Soiree, an evening of classical music on organ and voice featuring Helen Rolands (soprano), Thomas Asher (baritone) and Philip Asher (organ piano); programme of music by Bach, Ireland, Whitlock, Dowland, Handel, Ravel, Vaughan-Williams, Britten and more, 7.30pm �5/under 16s and students �3, 01362 821593 or 820533.

GIGS

HORSFORD. Social Club: Gameplan, 8.30pm .

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm non members �2.

SWAFFHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Ballroom, 7.45pm �3.50.

DOCKING. Village Hall: Country music dance with Back to Back, bring own drinks, 8pm �tba; information 01485 578481.

WATTON. Queens Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to Mike's Music, 8-11pm �3.

SALES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Car boot and table top, set-up from 8am, public 9am-12 pitches/tables �5 advance or �6 on day, 01263 862559/861340.

LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches �5, 01603 872889.

WATTON. High Street: Farmers' market, 8.30am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. The Dancing Goat Coffee Shop, Oak Street: Michael Rawlings - photographs, (Jan 19 to Feb 23, 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 7

EVENTS

BARNHAM BROOM. Barnham Broom Hotel: Wedding Fayre, various exhibition stands, 11am-4pm free.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

DEREHAM. Football Club: Prize bingo, doors open 6 for 6.30pm.

EAST LEXHAM. Lexham Hall: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, parkland with lake and river walks, formal garden, traditional kitchen garden with crinkle crankle wall, three-acre woodland garden, walled garden, dogs on leads, 11am-4pm �4/children free.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library, River Lane: Sunday storytime and activity session for children, must be accompanied by an adult, 11am free.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Floodlit bird feed, 3pm free with reserve entrance or if spending �2 more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2.

SWAFFHAM. Community Centre, Campingland: Swaffham Spiritual Awareness Group, with George Everitt (March), 6.30pm �2.50.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop walks, 10am-4pm.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: Acoustic open night, 7.30pm . Acoustic open night, 7.30pm .

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Paul Carrack, 8pm �26.50, 01553 764864.

DANCES

LYNG. Village Hall: Tea dance with bring and share buffet, hosts Joan and Eddie, 2.30-6pm �2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

SWAFFHAM. Town Centre car park: Friends of Swaffham Rec car boot, 8am-1pm pitches from �5 (trade welcome), 07452 166866.

MONDAY, 08/02/2010

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12 noon �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

HOLT. Church Hall, Church Street: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library, River Lane: Family history drop-in session, 1-3pm free. Family history research support, drop in 1-3pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Floodlit bird feed, 3pm free with reserve entrance or if spending �2 more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Norfolk Poultry Club, meeting and slide show, 8pm; information 01362 821549.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop walks, 10am-4pm.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents Glorious 39 (12A), 7pm and 9.30pm �5/children �3; tickets from 01328 710883, Kinsleys, Staithe Street or The Shop (opposite St Nicholas Church).

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

REYMERSTON. Village Hall: Yoga class, mainly for beginners but all levels welcome, 11.30am-12.45pm, book 01362 850809.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing, two callers, 7.30-9.30pm �1 including refreshments, 01362 687210 (Mollie).

SWAFFHAM. Sacred Heart Convent School: Dancing with Xavier, ballroom 7-8pm, Latin 8-9pm, tango 9-10pm �6 one class, �10 for two, �15 for three, 01760 336410.

TAVERHAM. Wensum Valley Hotel: Ballroom and Latin class, 7.30-9pm �10, 01603 261012.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: General auction, entries 7.30am-5pm, sale 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. The Dancing Goat Coffee Shop, Oak Street: Michael Rawlings - photographs, (Jan 19 to Feb 23, 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: RAFA monthly meeting, 8pm.

Northgate High School: Free football coaching session for five-12 year olds, organised by Norwich City FC/Football in the Community, maximum of 50, 5-6pm; bookings on 01603 761122.

The Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Bingo, 7.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Conservative Club, Whitehorse Street: Mediumship evening, 7.30pm �5 adv/�6 door, angelcloud@hotmail.co.uk

Wensum Lodge Hotel, Bridge Street: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk), 2.3 mile riverside walk, 10.30am; one mile Goggs Mill walk, 1pm; 01263 516029.

Salvation Army Hall, Oak Street: Fakenham Choral Society rehearsal, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Church Rooms: Fairtrade Evening, with talk by Caroline Brooks, Fairtrade goods for sale, refreshments, 7.30-9pm.

The Lattice House: West Norfolk CAMRA branch meeting and social, 8pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Floodlit bird feed, 3pm free with reserve entrance or if spending �2 more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall car park: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 2.8 miles to Taverham Hall via Scotch Hill and Snake Hill Woods, followed by coffee in the village hall, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk

THETFORD. Cloverfield Church: Over 60s Afternoon Tea Club, come along for a chat or listen to the speakers, 2-4pm �1.50 includes refreshments.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop walks, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, fitness for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6.30-7.30pm, 01362 695949.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.

HOLME HALE. The Pavilion: Tango with Tanjojax, class and practice 8-11pm �12, 01760 336410.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �3.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. The Dancing Goat Coffee Shop, Oak Street: Michael Rawlings - photographs, (Jan 19 to Feb 23, 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 10

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRISTON. Playing field car park: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk), 3 mile Briston Common walk with one stile, 2pm; 01263 516029.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Rooms, Theatre Street: WEA course - Norwich: A Fine City, 10.15am-12.15pm, information 01362 820580.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, with speaker Major Jean Crozier, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Floodlit bird feed, 3pm free with reserve entrance or if spending �2 more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �5, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop walks, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

DANCES

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, some tuition, 8-10.15pm �2.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together northern and western line with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45-2.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm �2, or �1 without tuition.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271.

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 7pm �5.50, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre: Ballroom and Latin, development 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. The Dancing Goat Coffee Shop, Oak Street: Michael Rawlings - photographs, (Jan 19 to Feb 23, 10am-4pm).