Diary - February 26 - March 4

DFTTHURSDAY, 26/02/2009EVENTSBINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group with speaker Anne Mason: The historic landscape of Thetford Forest, 7.

DFT

THURSDAY, 26/02/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group with speaker Anne Mason: The historic landscape of Thetford Forest, 7.30pm �2 members/�3 non-members, 01328 830270.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Art Club with qualified help, internet access; Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-3pm.

Most Read

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

KING'S LYNN. Tuesday Market Place: King's Lynn Mart fun fair, from noon.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Learn to paint with water colours with tutor Steve Cale, 10am-4pm �30 per day; booking essential 01328 851465.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510/820259.

YAXHAM. Church Hall: Playgroup for toddlers and preschoolers every Thursday, feel free to pop in and have a look round, 9.15-11am �5 per session.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Comedy Club (adults only) featuring MC Martin Davis, Topping & Butch, Philberto and John Newton, doors 7.45pm, comedy 8.45pm �8.50, 01553 764864.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: The Foster Kids, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, members �5, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, 27/02/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, contact Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm, blood.co.uk/0845 7711 711.

Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Talking with Friends, talk by Neil Haverson (EDP Fortress H columnist), 7 for 7.30pm �5, 01362 695943 or on door; proceeds Friends of St Nicholas' Church.

Wellspring Family Centre, 35 Neatherd Road: Slides of Dereham by Gordon Olley, 7.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. Tuesday Market Place: King's Lynn Mart fun fair, from noon.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am, 01362 690438 (Nicola). Music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents The Duchess (12A), 7.30pm �3.50 on door.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510/820259.

SHOWS

HINGHAM. Parish Church: Noyes Fludde (musical) by Benjamin Britten - Wymondham Youth Music Society with Wymondham High, Spooner Row, Cringleford, Morley St Botolph, Wicklewood and Eaton Primary Schools, 7.30pm �8/children �5, 01953 602592, Wymondham Abbey Office or Geo R Reeve Ltd (Wymondham).

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Talking Heads (monologues) by Alan Bennett, A Lady of Letters with Irma Bullough, A Chip in the Sugar with Andy Naylor, 7.30pm �12/concs �6, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Organ recital by Angie Diggens, 7.30pm �5/under 16s �2.50, 01263 860844.

GIGS

KING'S LYNN. Riverside Restaurant: The Acoustic Kitchen presents Landermason (jazz-folk fusion) with support from The Caution Horses and Pete Kitchen, 8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Bryan G, 8.30pm �2, members �1.

WELBORNE. All Saints' Church: Creative Arts East present Kathryn Tickell and Peter Tickell (traditional Northumbrian music), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/7.50/�30 on door, 01362 858770/850327.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Nick Haywood, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

KING'S LYNN. Lynnsport and Leisure Park, Greenpark Avenue: Dancing with Xavier, ballroom beginners and improvers 7.30-8.30pm �6, Latin beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm �6, Leisure Card holders �5 per class.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, entries from 1pm, sale 6pm, 01362 851475.

SATURDAY, 28/02/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway: Stratford 47 Mini Gala, five return trips between Dereham and Wymondham featuring over 100 miles of ex-Stratford loco haulage, 9am, 11am, 1pm, 3pm and 5pm; details and bookings 01362 851723/www.mnr.org.uk.

Neatherd High School: Mid Norfolk Railway Trust's 11th Model Rail Exhibition, various lay-outs, trade stands, shuttle bus operating from Dereham Station, 10am-4pm �3/children �1.50.

FAKENHAM. Methodist Hall, Oak Street: In Vocal Mode, group harmony singing workshop for adults (over 14 years), 10am-12 �6/concs �3, 01485 609009/01328 838811.

KING'S LYNN. Tuesday Market Place: King's Lynn Mart fun fair, from noon.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Cash bingo, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Songs from the Shows performed by Showbitz, 7.30pm �8.50, 01362 693821/01603 630000.

HINGHAM. Parish Church: Noyes Fludde (musical) by Benjamin Britten - Wymondham Youth Music Society with Wymondham High, Spooner Row, Cringleford, Morley St Botolph, Wicklewood and Eaton Primary Schools, 7.30pm �8/children �5, 01953 602592, Wymondham Abbey Office/Geo R Reeve Ltd (Wymondham).

WELLS. Granary Theatre: Whose Line Is It Anyway? With Greg Powell, 7.30pm �6.50.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Talking Heads (monologues) by Alan Bennett, A Woman of No Importance with Issy Huckle, Soldiering On with Irma Bullough, 7.30pm �12/concs �6, 01760 755800.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Winnie Clarke, 8.30pm �3/members �2.

Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Karaoke, 8pm.

Cherry Tree: A13 Allstars (Americana and Blues), 9pm.

KING'S LYNN. Queen's Arms: The Next Big Gig featuring Innocence Lost, Punky Nuts, Katherine Brittain and Michael Foxwell, Matthew Veck-Gilodi, 7.30pm.

MATTISHALL. Social Club: Club Disco (requests), 8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Craig Powell, 8.30pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Clara Kousah (acoustic/alternative/rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Nina and Bob, 7.45-10.45pm �3.50 including refreshments.

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, 8-11pm �4, 01603 897372.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm �2.50 including refreshments; proceeds Big C.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road (next to village hall): Book fair, old and modern, 10am-4pm.

FAKENHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 8.30am-12.

Parish Church: Grand book and jigsaw sale, 10am-1pm.

REEPHAM. The Chapel, Station Road: Fairtrade sale, 10am-4pm, details: Celia Reeve 07766 594472.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for playgroup funds.

SUNDAY, 01/03/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Abbot's Field (off the Neathered Moor): Dereham Society/Town Council maintenance day, litter pick/clearing/tree planting, bring your own garden tools, 10am-3pm, inquiries: Philip Morton 01362 696758/Dorothy Sneesby 01362 694654.

Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Bingo, cash prizes, 4pm.

GLANDFORD. The BIRDscapes Gallery, Manor Farm Barns: Eddie Hallam, bronze-sculptor talking about bronze-making craftsmanship and his love of wildlife, plus artist Peter Partington signing copies of his book Secret Lives of Garden Wildlife, 12-4pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Bird ringing and small mammal live trapping demonstration, 9am �4pp, book in advance: 01328 856788.

GIGS

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Mick the Baker and Graham Dee, 2-5pm.

DANCES

LYNG. Village Hall: Tea dance with bring and share buffet, 2.30-6pm �2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road (next to village hall): Book fair, old and modern, 10am-4pm.

DEREHAM. Baptist Church: Fairtrade Fortnight, Fairtrade fair, with Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, stalls selling handbags and other Fairtrade crafts, 10am-12.30pm.

MONDAY, 02/03/2009

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTON. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.40-3pm.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with instruction, 7.30-9.30pm �1, 01362 869161 (Don/Joyce).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07748 420217 (Terry).

TUESDAY, 03/03/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-noon �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Meeting Point. St Withburga Lane: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Mid-Norfolk), illustrated talk - Birds and Animals of Argentina, 7.30-10pm �1.50.

FAKENHAM. Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Flower Club, demonstration - Bargain Hunt, 7.30pm �5/members �2 (new visitors offered first meeting free).

FULMODESTON. Old School Hall: The Story of a Cake, part of Fair Trade Fortnight, recipes for cake and muffins made with fairly traded ingredients, talk by a Traidcraft representative, Traidcraft products and free samples, 7.15pm free.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

DANCES

BYLAUGH. Bylaugh Hall: Lindy hop with Rock the Block, lesson 8-9pm, followed by freestyle �5.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, 04/03/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Scout HQ, next to village hall: Mountain Flowers and Butterflies, illustrated talk by John and Judy Gleeson, 7.30pm donations welcome for Butterfly Conservation.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: WEA course - Norfolk From Aerial Photographs, with Derek Edwards, 10.15am �4 per week, information 01362 820580.

Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with guest speaker, Mavis Murphy (wartime experiences), 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Methodist Church: Fairtrade coffee morning, Fairtrade goods, jewellery, bags from Gambia, bring and buy stall, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Local History Group, talk by coxswain Allen Frary - The History of the Wells' lifeboats, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6.30-7.30 and 7.30-8.30pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents Marlene VerPlank (USA), 8.30pm �10.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm �5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.