Diary from June 4 to June 10

DFTTHURSDAY, 04/06/2009EVENTSBLAKENEY. Blakeney Hotel: Cakes and Bakes demonstration, including light buffet lunch, 12-2pm �20; booking essential 01263 740797.

DFT

THURSDAY, 04/06/2009

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


BLAKENEY. Blakeney Hotel: Cakes and Bakes demonstration, including light buffet lunch, 12-2pm �20; booking essential 01263 740797.

Harbour Room: Galton Blackiston cookery demonstration, with recipes from his new book Summertime, 7 for 7.45pm �15, 01263 741020.

Most Read

Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm and 3.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

DERSINGHAM. St Nicholas Church Hall: Dersingham Flower Club, demonstration by Lynn Barrow, 7.30pm �2.50; proceeds Breast Cancer.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-in Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Comma Day, a reminiscence day with pictures of old Fakenham, laptops available for use, 10am-3pm.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.45pm and 3.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-6pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates mat work class, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 01263 739965 (Jo).

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 7-8pm �4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12/under 18s �7, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

SWANTON MORLEY. Parish Church: The Rietman Singers, conductor: Michael Kibblewhite; programme of sacred and secular music from four centuries, 7.30pm �7.50, 01362 637250 or 637548.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: Don't Spook the Horse (Neil Young tribute), 8.45pm.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm �1.50.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin for beginners and improvers, 8.30-10pm �6 non gym members, �5 members, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm �2.50.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 8-9pm �4.50, 01603 898867.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

FRIDAY, 05/06/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm and 4.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740753.

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-2pm.

DERSINGHAM. Budgens car park: Coffee morning, plus raffle, 10am-1pm; proceeds RBL Women's Section.

Feathers Hotel: The King's Morris dancing, 8pm.

St Nicholas Church Hall: Coffee morning with stalls, 10am-12.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10.30am �1; for hall funds.

KING'S LYNN. Tales of the Old Gaol House: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, 2pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.45pm and 4.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SNETTISHAM. Queen Victoria: The King's Morris dancing, 8.45pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-7pm.

WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival - What's the Time?, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419 .

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

DEREHAM. St Nicholas Church: Mid Summer organ recital by Richard Bower (Director of Music, Dereham), programme of works by Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn, Bach and Liszt, 1.15pm (refreshments available from 12.45pm).

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: The Churchfitters, 7.30pm �12.50, 01553 764864.

GIGS

HOLT. The Feathers: Lumi�re Rouge New Orleans Jazz Band, 8.30pm �2.50.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Pyevarotti, 8.30pm.

STIFFKEY. Red Lion: George Crawley and Mark Fawcett, 9pm; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Chocolate Skasouls, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt country market, 9-11am.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Drayton and district country market, 9-11am.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

SATURDAY, 06/06/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.30pm and 5.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740754.

BRISLEY. School: Brisley School and Village Fete, opened by Carol Bundock, traditional games, Maypole, climbing wall, bouncy castle, stalls etc, 2-4pm.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-4pm.

HELHOUGHTON. All Saints Church: Art Mart, paintings, sculpture, prints and photography by local artists, 2-5pm.

Village: Open gardens, various gardens, light lunches available, plants for sale, 2-5pm �2.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Plant a pumpkin seed for Halloween, 10am-3pm free.

North Norfolk Railway: North Norfolk Volunteer Fair, find out about volunteering opportunities, reduced price train ride for first 200 people (aged over 16) who sign-up to volunteer, 10am-3pm.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Murder Mystery Evening, with fish and chip supper, 7pm �8; booking essential 01603 898634/898543; proceeds Horsford Players.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. Mission Room: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10.30am-12; proceeds local hospices and National Deaf Children's Society.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Royal Geographical Society presents Andy Eavis, giving a lecture on his caving expeditions around the world, 7.30pm �11-�12/RGS members �8, 01553 764864.

Tales of the Old Gaol House: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, 2pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.30pm �8/children (14 and under) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NECTON. All Saints' Church: Church open to view flower displays, coffees/lunches/teas, musical interludes, home-made cakes, crafts, plants, books, tombola, raffle, games etc, 7.30pm.

NORTH CREAKE. Village: Open Gardens, 16 varied gardens open, cream teas available, 2-5pm �3.50; proceeds parish church and Wells Hospital.

Village Hall: Soup (less, ploughman's and trifle) lunch, 12-2pm �4; proceeds South Creake Memorial Pavilion and Girl Guides.

OVINGTON, THETFORD. Chanticleer: Charity garden open, five-acre self-sufficient smallholding with kitchen, herb and wildlife gardens, orchard, Jacob sheep, chickens, ducks and geese, organic gardening advice, wormery demonstrations, Norfolk Organic Group's bookstall, 10am-4pm �2/concs �1.50/children free; proceeds HDRA, East Anglian Children's Hospices and Balloons4Hearts Appeal.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Garden, Food and Craft Fair, live music, top nurseries, antiques, crafts and more, 10am-5pm �3/children �2.

SPARHAM. The Old Rectory Gardens: Annual garden party, live music, plant, books and cake stalls, games and competitions, refreshments, 2.30pm; proceeds Church of St Mary the Virgin.

SWAFFHAM. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12; for church funds.

Ss Peter and Paul Church: Tea, coffee and cakes, 9.30am-12.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-4pm.

Town centre: Thomas Paine Re-enactment and Heritage Weekend, displays, exhibitions and street theatre creating a Hogarthian panorama of life in Georgian Thetford, 10am-4.30pm free.

WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival - What's the Time?, lace making demonstrations, refreshments and lunches available, 9.30am-4pm.

WESTWICK, NORWICH. St Botolph's Church: Quiet Day - Taize-style worship led by Norwich Taize Group, day of reflection and worship, with the theme of Blessings, bring lunch, drinks provided, 10am-3.30pm �5, 01503 716338.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie running with BSK carriage, plus footplate or driving sessions available, 10am-5pm rides �2.

SHOWS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �15, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Methodist Church: Cliftonville Singers - Music for a Summer's Evening, programme includes choral suite from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace by Karl Jenkins, 7.30pm �5 on door.

SALLE. Ss Peter and Paul Church: The North Norfolk Chorale perform Haydn's The Seasons, conductor: Rosemary Kimmins; soloists: Jayne May-Sysum (soprano), Gavin Horsley (bass), Jorge Navarro-Colorado (tenor), 7.30pm �10 on door.

WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival Concert - Piano recital by Alex Demetriou, selection of classical pieces including Chopin, Brahms and Gershwin, 7.30pm �5 including refreshments.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: Charlie Chaplin, 8.30pm non members �2.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Breaking Belief, 9pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Gina Marie, 8.30pm.

Social Club: Lick the Dice, 8.30pm.

SWAFFHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Stubby, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 7.45pm �3.50.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: NCDS dance, with disco by KC 200, 8.30pm �5/members �4.

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom and modern sequence to music by Gail Partridge, 7.30-11pm �4.50.

WATTON. Queens Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-11pm �3.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut: Book fair, old and modern books, maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Car boot and table top, set-up from 8am, public 9am-12 pitches/tables �5 advance/�6 on day, 01263 862244 /861340.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with books, nearly-new clothes, bric-a-brac, coffee, scones and cakes, 10am-12; for building improvement fund.

LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up from 8am, public 9am-12 noon pitches/tables �5, 01603 872889.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Car boot, supporting diabetes charity and village hall, 7.30am-12, tables �4. Jumble, 2-4pm; proceeds All Saints Church.

WATTON. High Street: Farmers' market, 8.30am-1pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

SUNDAY, 07/06/2009

EVENTS

BAWBURGH. Bawburgh Lakes: Open day organised by Norfolk Anglers Conservation Association, various demonstrations, displays by conservation organisations, coaching sessions, bring a picnic, children must be accompanied by adult, 10am-4.30pm free.

BEACHAMWELL. Village: Open gardens, various gardens, Hilgay Silver Band, Molly Dancers, organ recital (in church), ploughman's lunches, afternoon teas, garden stalls, raffle and tombola, 12-5pm �3/couples �5/children free; proceeds St Mary's Church.

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 5.15pm and 6.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9am and 5pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740754.

CARBROOKE. Village Hall: Carbrooke Playgroup Open Day, 11am-2pm.

DERSINGHAM. 11 Bank Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small landscaped garden with interesting features, pond, shrubbery, island beds, rock garden, Mediterranean area, plus six-acre allotment site, plants for sale, 11am-4pm �4/children free.

EASTON, NORWICH. Easton College: Open Day, meet the animals, tractor and trailer tours, equestrian and sheepdog demonstrations, dog agility show, football matches, basketball activities, vintage car display, farmers' market and plant sale, 10am-4pm �5 per car; proceeds RSPB and Mancroft Advice Project.

GAYTON. Gayton Hall grounds: Antiques valuation day with Keys Fine Art Auctioneers, stalls and refreshments, 10am-3pm valuations �2 per item (limit of five items per person).

HELHOUGHTON. All Saints Church: Art Mart, paintings, sculpture, prints and photography by local artists, 2-5pm.

HOE. Hoe Hall: Garden open for St John Ambulance, extensive gardens with wisteria walk along mixed shrub and herbaceous border, walled garden with espaliered fruit trees, rose parterre, sorry no dogs, 2-5.30pm �3.50/under 12s free.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Plant a pumpkin seed for Halloween, 10am-3pm free.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre Galleries, King Street: Ali Burns vocal workshop, for anyone interested in singing at any level, 10.30am-3.30pm �5; booking essential 01553 779093/5.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 5.15pm �8/children (14 and under) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NECTON. All Saints' Church: Church open to view flower displays, teas, organ music, stalls.

NORTH CREAKE. Village: Open Gardens, 16 varied gardens open, cream teas available, 2-5pm �3.50; proceeds parish church and Wells Hospital.

OVINGTON, THETFORD. Chanticleer: Charity garden open, five-acre self-sufficient smallholding with kitchen, herb and wildlife gardens, orchard, Jacob sheep, chickens, ducks and geese, organic gardening advice, wormery demonstrations, Norfolk Organic Group's bookstall, 10am-4pm �2/concs �1.50/children free; proceeds HDRA, East Anglian Children's Hospices and Balloons4Hearts Appeal.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Garden, Food and Craft Fair, live music, top nurseries, antiques, crafts and more, 10am-5pm �3/children �2.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Norwich and Norfolk Budgerigar Society members' show, bird show with North Walsham CBS and bird table top sale, open to public from 10.30am.

STANHOE. All Saints' Church: Entertainment by Tim Bentinck aka David Archer, 6pm collection.

Village: Open gardens, various gardens, stalls, art exhibition, crafts, plants, teas, 2-5.30pm �4/children free.

SWANTON MORLEY. Hunters' Hall: Open Farm Sunday, farm-based activities including tractor rides, see farm animals, farm-produced goodies, stalls, farm walks, competitions, demonstrations and more, 11am-4pm free.

THETFORD. Library: Open day as part of the Tom Paine 200 celebrations, 10am-5pm.

Town Centre and Castle Hill: Thomas Paine Re-enactment and Heritage Weekend, displays, exhibitions and street theatre creating a Hogarthian panorama of life in Georgian Thetford, 10am-4.30pm free.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Bingo, 8pm. Bingo, 8pm.

WALSINGHAM. Walsingham Farm Shop, Guild Street: Open Farm Day, tractor and trailer rides around the Walsingham farms, farm walks, animals and machinery to see, farm shop open and more, 10am-4pm.

WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival - What's the Time?, refreshments and cream teas available, 2-4pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Steam engine Annie running with BSK carriage, plus diesel engine Georgie, footplate or driving sessions available, 10am-5pm rides �2.

WIGHTON. Copys Green Farm: Open Farm Sunday, 600m walk on sealed surface to see diary cattle, green energy initiatives, biomass boilers, anaerobic digester, cheese rooms, displays by other village farmers, refreshments available, tours at 10.30am, 11am, 11.30am and 12 �5 per vehicle.

CONCERTS

LANGHAM, HOLT. Parish Church: Mood Swings for Summer - The Dave Lane Quartet with Linda Phelps, 7.30pm �10, 01328 830696.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: Black Lion Music Club presents A Tribute to Bob Dylan, featuring Sean Chambers, Norrie Palmer and members of Hard Rain, 7.30pm.

REEPHAM. King's Arms: Nene Valley (jazz), 12-2.30pm.

SALES

BLACKBOROUGH END. Village: Village sale, 15 stalls at various properties, 8am-2pm.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut: Book fair, old and modern books, maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

Village Hall: Little Vintage Lover Fair, 24 tables with vintage clothing and collectables from the 1940s-1980s, 10am-4pm 50p.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall, Back Lane: Village garage/car boot/table top sale, various properties, 9am-1pm trail maps �1.

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, Bell Lane: Car boot, 9.30am-12 pitches �5 advance/�6 on day, 01953 885178; proceeds Saham Toney Pre-school.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-4pm 50p.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

MONDAY, 08/06/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am and 5.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740754.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents of children up to nine months, 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

KING'S LYNN. Tales of the Old Gaol House: Guided walk - Monks, Merchants and the Millfleet, 7pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.15am and 5.45pm �8/children (14 and under) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NECTON. All Saints' Church: Church open to view flower displays.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 6-7.30pm annual membership �2 and �1.50 per session, (George) 01362 637620.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents The Reader (15), 7pm �5/children �3.50, 01328 710883.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

THORPE MARRIOTT. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

TUESDAY, 09/06/2009

EVENTS

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Duplicate bridge organised by Norfolk Contract Bridge Association, 6.30pm �2.50, 01263 713476 (Roger).

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.15am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740754.

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: West Norfolk CAMRA meeting, 8pm.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

Meeting Point: Bingo, 7.30pm.

Conservative Club: RAFA monthly meeting, 8pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-in Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Family history morning, 10am-1pm.

KING'S LYNN. Tales of the Old Gaol House: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, 2pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.15am and 6.30pm �8/children (14 and under) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along/ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm and 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall, Mattishall Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, 10/06/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am and 10.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.45am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740754.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with a Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 10am �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, members entertain, 2pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am �8/children (14 and under) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along/ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6.30-7.30 and 7.30-8.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am �1.50 with your own bike, or �2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

MARLINGFORD. Bell: Folk musicians acoustic session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8-9pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Modern sequence dance and tuition with Joan and John, 8-10.30pm �2.50.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SALES

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Second-hand books, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter