Diary January 8-14

THURSDAY, 08/01/2009EVENTSFAKENHAM. First Focus, 18 Cattle Market Street: Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-noon.

THURSDAY, 08/01/2009

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. First Focus, 18 Cattle Market Street: Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-noon.

Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: The Fakenham Society talk: Royal Protection Policing Tales, 7.30pm non members �2.50.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

Most Read

FULMODESTON. Old school hall car park: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Monthly toddle and storytime for pre-school children and their carers, come dressed for outdoors, �3 per child, contact Leanne 01328 856788.

YAXHAM. Church Hall: Playgroup for toddlers and preschoolers every Thursday, feel free to pop in and have a look round, 9.15-11am �5 per session.

FITNESS

BURNHAM DEEPDALE. Deepdale Cafe: Guided two-hour walk with Tanya Eldridge, introducing walkers to the local area, history, wildlife and Deepdale Farm, 1.30pm �3; booking essential on 01485 210256 (pay on day).

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork taster, beginners 6.30pm �7, course begins following week, 01263 739965 (Joanna).

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall, Claypit Lane: Creative Arts East present Hansel and Gretel (pantomime) - Oxfordshire Touring Theatre Company, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01362 683897, 683680 or 683620.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, members �5, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FRIDAY, 09/01/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Anglia Room, Jubilee Suite, Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Dereham Amateur Organists' Club meeting, 7-10pm �2, 01379 678622.

FULMODESTON. Old school hall car park: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school): Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Fit Together guided walk, three miles, 10.30am.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Village Hall: Red Riding Hood (pantomime) - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5/children �3.50/family ticket (two adults, two children) �15, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

GIGS

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: John C King, 8-11.30pm �6.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Dance-listen-watch Bowler Hat Traditional Jazz Band, bring your own drinks, 8pm free admission.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Folk and country dancing, 7.45pm 75p.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin, sequence dance, 7.30-10.30pm �3 (includes refreshments).

SATURDAY, 10/01/2009

EVENTS

FULMODESTON. Old school hall car park: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Village Hall: Red Riding Hood (pantomime) - Briston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5/children �3.50/family ticket (two adults, two children) �15, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Julianne, 8.30-11.45pm �2.

TOFTWOOD. Social Club: Stubby (country and western), 8.30pm.

SALES

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway Station: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with cakes, books, bric-a-brac, nearly new clothes, coffee, cakes and scones, 10am-12; for building improvement fund.

SUNDAY, 11/01/2009

EVENTS

FULMODESTON. Old school hall car park: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

HOCKERING. Hockering Wood: Try Orienteering with the Norfolk Orienteering Club, 10am-12; details 01603 424589 or visit wwww.norfolkoc.co.uk.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard: Karaoke, 8pm.

MATTISHALL. Social Club: Lee Vasey and Friends, 8.30pm.

MONDAY, 12/01/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard PH: Quiz night, 8.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, new members welcome, 7-8.30pm (Frances 01328 710019).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, The Maltings, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (12A), 7pm �5, 01328 710883.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with instruction, 7.30-9.30pm �1, 01362 869161 (Don/Joyce).

DANCES

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, 6pm, 01362 860801.

TUESDAY, 13/01/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-noon �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Conservative Club: Dereham/Swaffham RAFA monthly meeting, 8pm.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Hingham Gardening Club, talk and slides of Wildlife and Flowers of the Mediterranean, 7.30pm �1.50/members �1.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

WELLS. Friends Meeting House, Church Street: WEA eight week course starts - History of Opera Part 1, with tutor Andres H-Salazar, 10.30am-12.30pm �42.80 (course), free to those in receipt of benefit; details 01328 710652.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm and 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

DANCES

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

BYLAUGH. Bylaugh Hall: Lindy hop with Rock the Block, lesson 8-9pm, followed by freestyle �5.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm �8, members �6, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, 14/01/2009

EVENTS

CLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk branch), illustrated talk: Life and Death in the Rainforest, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50 including refreshments.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc, details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with special guests, Janett and Betty, 2pm.

Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Dereham Antiquarian Society, illustrated lecture - The History of Aviation in Norfolk, 7.30pm �2/members �1.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, all welcome, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6.30-7.30 and 7.30-8.30pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

WELLS. Alderman Peel School: Rock 'n' roll evening with Mervyn and the Starbeats, 8pm till late.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm �5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.