Diary March 19-25

THURSDAY, 19/03/2009EVENTSCLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk) AGM, followed by an illustrated talk, subject tbc, 7.30pm free or �1 including refreshments.

THURSDAY, 19/03/2009

EVENTS

CLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk) AGM, followed by an illustrated talk, subject tbc, 7.30pm free or �1 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, 18 Cattle Market Street: Drop-in centre, Internet caf�, help available, 10am-3pm.

Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: The Fakenham Society AGM, followed by talk on the Bevin Boys, 7.30pm non members �2.50.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

Most Read

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Monthly toddler storytime and activity session suitable for pre-school children and their carers, come dressed for outdoors, �3 per child, details: 01328 856788.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Ladies' Night, 15-minute pampering sessions including Indian head massages, Reiki, mini-makeovers and more, �5 each session and stalls, 7.30pm �4 including nibbles and punch/non-alcoholic wine, 01362 851930; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

YAXHAM. Church Hall: Playgroup for toddlers and preschoolers every Thursday, feel free to pop in and have a look round, 9.15-11am �5 per session.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: Open mic session, plus Richard's birthday bash, 8.45pm.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, members �5, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

Royal British Legion: National Council for Divorced and Separated, disco and raffle, in the Falklands room, 8pm �2.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

EAST RUDHAM. Village Hall: Nearly new women's and children's clothes, 9am-2.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: Scottish Show, an exhibition of work by Scottish painters (to April 2, Tuesday-Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

FRIDAY, 20/03/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, contact Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: North Norfolk Older People's Forum AGM with presentation on transport issues, 10am-1pm; details: 01263 761419, help with transport to the meeting may be available (details: 01553 776971).

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Medium night, 7pm �5, 01362 638150.

All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Creative Arts East present The Wrong Woman and The 39 Steps (live performance followed by classic film) - Play Off Productions, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/concs �7.50/family ticket �30 on door, 01328 710193/Kinsleys, The Shop/Alton Hair Studio in Wells.

The Wrong Woman (drama) and The 39 Steps (film starring Robert Donat), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50 advance, �8.50/concs �7.50 on door, tickets Kinsleys/Alton Hair Studio/01328 710883.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Other Places: A Kind of Alaska, Family Voices and Victoria Station (one-act plays) by Harold Pinter, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: The Sean Webster Band (blues), 8.30pm �8.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Waddo, 8.30pm �2/members �1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

HEMPTON. Village Hall: Stibbard Folk Dance Group, 7.45pm 75p.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, entries from 1pm, sale 6pm, 01362 851475.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: Scottish Show, an exhibition of work by Scottish painters (to April 2, Tuesday-Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

SATURDAY, 21/03/2009

EVENTS

BEETLEY. Chapel: Coffee morning, with sale of old and new goods, Traidcraft and cakes, 10am-12.

DEREHAM. Railway: Mid-Norfolk Railway Preservation Trust, driver experience course, contact experience@MNR.org uk

SYDERSTONE. Amy Robsart Village Hall: Village Screen presents Morris: A Life with Bells On (U), 7.30pm �3.50 adv/�4 on door, 01485 578588/578171.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: Family drumming workshop with Anna Mudeka, 10am-12 �5/children (5-16) �3, limited to 30 places; booking essential: 01328 700010.

SHOWS

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present The Wrong Woman and The 39 Steps (live performance followed by classic film) - Play Off Productions, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/concs �7.50/family ticket �30 on door, 01263 860583/860257.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Other Places: A Kind of Alaska, Family Voices and Victoria Station (one-act plays) by Harold Pinter, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Cherry Tree: Bone Garden (rock), 9pm.

Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Karaoke, 8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: The Dixie Jazz Bandits, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: The Anna Mudeka Band (African roots dance music), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50, 01328 700010 or 700288.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 7.45pm �3.50.

SALES

EAST RUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 10am-3pm tables �5, tombola and entry by donation, 01328 838770; in aid of Paws Obedience agility equipment.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: New Saturday car boot sale, set up from 7.30pm, details: 07909520965 (Trevor).

TOFTWOOD. 10-12 Tipton Close: Garage sale, furniture, household items, toys etc, 10am-12; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: Scottish Show, an exhibition of work by Scottish painters (to April 2, Tuesday-Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

SUNDAY, 22/03/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Bingo, cash prizes, 4pm.

Railway: Mid-Norfolk Railway Preservation Trust, Mother's Day specials, contact: sales:mnr.org.uk

FAKENHAM. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Mother's Day guided walk followed by tea and cake, 2.30pm �5.50 per person; booking essential 01328 856788.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents WALL-E (U), 7.30pm �4.50, 01263 860583/Parker's Garage.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Mother's Day guided walk followed by tea and cake, �5.50pp 2.30pm, 01328 856788.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

TOFTWOOD. 10-12 Tipton Close: Garage sale, furniture, household items, toys etc, 10am-12; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

MONDAY, 23/03/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTON. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.40-3pm.

HEMPTON. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Fakenham), talk by photographer Ivan West - British Woodlands, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with instruction, 7.30-9.30pm �1, 01362 869161 (Don/Joyce).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07748 420217 (Terry).

TUESDAY, 24/03/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details: 01362 690148/853373.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattlemarket Street: Gardening Club, make Easter decorations from the garden; internet access; centre open, 10am-1pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

DANCES

BYLAUGH. Bylaugh Hall: Lindy hop with Rock the Block, lesson 8-9pm, followed by freestyle �5.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: Scottish Show, an exhibition of work by Scottish painters (to April 2, Tuesday-Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 25/03/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: WEA course - Norfolk From Aerial Photographs, with Derek Edwards, 10.15am �4 per week, details: 01362 820580.

Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with guest speaker, Major Jean Crozier, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details: 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Trinity Methodist Church, Theatre Street: Quiz evening, 7.30pm �3pp (teams of four) including refreshments; proceeds Action for Children.

Dereham Library: Dereham Society, talk by Roy Gilmore about his new book 'My life with two helmets,' 7.30pm tickets �2 at the library.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), just come along or ring 01362 687943.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: Whissonsett Horticultural Society, talk - Growing for Showing, 7.30pm visitors 50p.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents Alan Barnes with the Chris Ingham Trio, 8.30pm �10.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm �5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: Scottish Show, an exhibition of work by Scottish painters (to April 2, Tuesday-Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.