Diary: March 18-24

THURSDAY, MARCH 18EVENTSBLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 10am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

THURSDAY, MARCH 18

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 10am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.


You may also want to watch:


EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Easter prize bingo and raffle, doors 7.30pm, eyes down 8pm; proceeds Friendship Club.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Diabetes Support Group meeting, with talk on Caring for One's Feet, internet access, 10am-3pm.

Most Read

Royal British Legion, Cattle Market Street: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed Club meeting and disco, 8-11pm �2.50; information 01362 853993.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

FITNESS

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 7.30-8.30pm first class free, 01362 695949.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Swimming Pool and Fitness Centre: Pop Dance Kidz, fun classes, 4-4.30pm (ages 3-5), 6-8 yrs 4.30-5pm (ages 6-8), 5-5.30pm (ages nine plus), 01362 851767.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �3.

SALES

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Market day stalls and refreshments including soup, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, MARCH 19

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 10.30am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Spring Diesel Gala, intensive service featuring four visiting locomotives, trade stands, refreshments available, 9am-5pm adults from �8, children from �4; information 01362 851723.

The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30am �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Racecourse: National Hunt race meeting, first race 2.15pm enclosure from �8, grandstack/paddock from �13, car park and children under 16s free.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm �2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: WEA course - Eat Anglian Ports in English History, 10am-4pm �12; information and bookings on 01328 710752.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Absent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Organ recital by Mick Leary, postponed from December 19, ticket purchased for original show still valid, 7.30pm �6/under threes free, 01263 860844.

SOUTH CREAKE. St Mary's Church: Creakes Choral Group - Recital of Anthems and Motets, including JS Bach's Jesu, Priceless Treasure, 7.30pm collection for church and choir funds.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: The Sean Webster Band (blues-rock), 8.30pm �10.

ANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Ceroc modern jive dance with guest teacher Carl Adams, 7.30-12, 07801 492358.

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SATURDAY, MARCH 20

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Spring Diesel Gala, intensive service featuring four visiting locomotives, trade stands, refreshments available, 9am-5pm adults from �8, children from �4; information 01362 851723.

Scout HQ, London Road: 1st Dereham Scouts Easter bingo, doors open 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

FULMODESTONE. Old School Hall: Exhibition - Now and Then, photographs, letters, documents and maps showing changes in Barney and Fulmodeston over last 150 years, 10.30am-4pm �1/children free.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Coffee morning, with home-made cakes, produce, tombola, bric-a-brac and raffle, 10am-12; proceeds church roof repair fund.

HOUGHTON. Houghton Hall: Charity horse ride, five or 10 mile routes, 9am-1pm �15 per horse and rider, 01485 528551; proceeds Harpley Primary School and St Martin's Church, Houghton.

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking class, all levels, poles provided, 9-10am, booking essential, 07854 001590.

SCARNING. Broadway Farm, The Broadway: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-1pm �1 including refreshments; proceeds Scarning Church Flower Festival.

SYDERSTONE. Amy Robsart Village Hall: Village Screen presents Amelia (PG), 7.30pm �3.50 adv/�4 on door, 01485 578588 or 578171.

WELLS. Granary Theatre: WEA course, 'East Anglian Ports in English History', 10am-4pm �12, details and booking 01328 710752.

FITNESS

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking class, all levels, poles provided, 9-10am, booking essential, 07854 001590.

SHOWS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Absent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall, Marble Hall: Classical piano recital by Bengt Forsberg (Sweden), programme of music by Chopin, Ferguson, Stenhammar, Sibelius and Schumann, 7.30pm �25 including glass of wine, 01328 713111.

GIGS

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Fick and Finn (60s-70s) featuring Star Disco, 8pm-late �6, 01603 880813 or from venue.

FAKENHAM. Conservative Club, White Horse Street: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Carol (soul, Motown, rock and blues), 9pm.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: The Red Shadow Quartet (jazz), 7.30pm �7/concs �6, 01328 710193.

SALES

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Jumble and nearly new, 10am; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

Scout HQ, London Road: Jumble, 1pm.

SUNDAY, MARCH 21

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Spring Diesel Gala, intensive service featuring four visiting locomotives, trade stands, refreshments available, 9am-5pm adults from �8, children from �4; information 01362 851723.

FULMODESTONE. Old School Hall: Exhibition - Now and Then, photographs, letters, documents and maps showing changes in Barney and Fulmodeston over last 150 years, 10.30am-4pm �1/children free.

STANFIELD. Village: Vintage Horticultural and Garden Machinery Working Day, raffle, tombola and refreshments available, 10.30am; information 01328 851571.

GIGS

SHIPDHAM. King's Head: Lee Vasey, 8pm.

SALES

LITTLE MELTON. Village Hall, Mill Road: Nearly new baby, toddler and pre-school sale of nearly new items, 10am-12 �1/under 16s free; proceeds Little Melton Pre-school Nursery.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Car boot, inside and out, 7am-12; pitches (in aid of Diabetes Association) available on 01362 694923.

MONDAY, MARCH 22

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Fakenham), illustrated talk by Steve Dalliston, Wensum Valley Project, 7.30pm.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: The Creakes Gardeners Club, illustrated talk by Glyn Ingram - The Dear of Great Britain and My Work as Deer Keeper at the Holkham Estate in Norfolk, 7.30pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Institute Hall: Easter bingo, in aid of Cystic Fibrosis Trust, eyes down 7.30pm.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents Cinema Paradiso (PG), 7pm �5/children �3.50, tickets from 01328 710883, Kinsleys (Staithe Street) or The Shop (opposite St Nicholas Church).

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing, two callers, 7.30-9.30pm �1 including refreshments, 01362 687210 (Mollie).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: General auction, entries 7.30am-5pm, sale 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

TUESDAY, MARCH 23

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Cancer Care Support and Information Centre: Fund Raising Coffee Morning, jewellery recycling, from 10.30am.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Family History session with internet access, 10am-1pm.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Bright Star (PG), 7.30pm �3.50 on door.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, fitness for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6.30-7.30pm, 01362 695949.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �3.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Rooms, Theatre Street: WEA course - Norwich: A Fine City, 10.15am-12.15pm, information 01362 820580.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, with guest Major Irene Draycott, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall, Claypit Road: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am first child �2.50/under ones �1, 50p for each subsequent child, 07990 952487.

REEPHAM. Library: Introduction to Word, 10-11am.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

DANCES

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, some tuition, 8-10.15pm �2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus