THURSDAY, MARCH 25EVENTSBINHAM. Village Hall: Local History Group Meeting, Railways in North Norfolk with Graham Kenworthy and Richard Adderson, 7.
THURSDAY, MARCH 25
EVENTS
BINHAM. Village Hall: Local History Group Meeting, Railways in North Norfolk with Graham Kenworthy and Richard Adderson, 7.30pm �2/�3 non-members.
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11.15am �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.
DEREHAM. Peddars Way Housing Association, Michael Chaplin House, Station Road: Dereham and District Access Group meeting, a group working for the disabled and their carers. all welcome, 2pm.
FAKENHAM. Royal British Legion, Cattle Market Street: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed Club meeting and disco, 8-11pm �2.50; information 01362 853993.
Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).
NECTON. All Saints' Church: Coffee morning, plus home-made cake stall, 10am.
SWANTON MORLEY. The Angel Inn: Swanton Morley Cricket Club pre-season meeting, all members and anyone interested in joining the club are invited to attend, 8pm.
TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Dereham Flower Club, demonstration - The Mad March Hare, 7.30pm visitors �3.
FITNESS
FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.
MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.
TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 7.30-8.30pm first class free, 01362 695949.
GIGS
BURNHAM MARKET. Lord Nelson: Ferral & The Tomcats, plus Sharron and the Band, 8.45pm.
DANCES
DEREHAM. Swimming Pool and Fitness Centre: Pop Dance Kidz, fun classes, 4-4.30pm (ages 3-5), 4.30-5pm (ages 6-8), 5-5.30pm (ages nine plus), 01362 851767.
EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm �3.
SALES
DEREHAM. Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Mini Market, and coffee morning, nearly new items, bric-a-brac plus refreshments in aid of The Salvation Army, 9-11.30am.
FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Market day stalls and refreshments including soup, 10am-1pm.
FRIDAY, MARCH 26
EVENTS
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 12.45pm �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.
DEREHAM. Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Talking with Friends series, 100 Years in Magic: the story of Davenports, given by Roy Davenport, 7 for 7.30pm �5, 01362 691011.
The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30am �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.
DERSINGHAM. St Nicholas Church Hall, Manor Road: Lent lunches, 12-1.15pm; proceeds Day Centre for the Elderly and Phobbies.
MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.
NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm �2, 01362 698905.
SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).
TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Charity bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds Dereham and District Multiple Sclerosis Society.
FITNESS
SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.
YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.
SHOWS
WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Asbent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.
GIGS
BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Blue Moon Rock 'n' Roll Club presents Charlie Grace plus Some Like It Hot, supported by DJ Rockin' Eddie, 8.30pm �10 on door.
WELLS. The Cornerhouse: Andy Graham and Mick Alden, 8.30pm.
DANCES
GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.
SALES
CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, viewing 2pm, starts 6pm, 01362 851475.
SATURDAY, MARCH 27
EVENTS
BEETLEY. Chapel: Coffee Morning, sale of goods old and new, Traidcraft and cake stalls, 10am-12.
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 2pm �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.
DEREHAM. Football Club, Aldiss Park, Norwich Road: A Demonstration of Mediumship/Clairvoyance, 7.30pm �9 on door or �8 via www.angelcloud.co.uk or 01603 783396.
FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall, Claypit Road: Easter Fair and Fun Day, various stalls, Easter mask competition, bring a mask, 11am-2pm; proceeds Foulsham and Bintree Playgroup and Baby and Toddler Group.
GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art and Crafts Workshop, Produced in Norfolk members running a class each in natural dye and ecoprint, hat making and dry felt making, learn these crafts, 10am-3pm �43, 01603 424102.
NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking class, all levels, poles provided, 9-10am, booking essential, 07854 001590.
FITNESS
NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking class, all levels, poles provided, 9-10am, booking essential, 07854 001590.
WEYBOURNE. Car park on left up hill just after Weybourne Station, Station Road: Fit Together Nordic walk with Sally King, three miles, 11.30am �2, book on 07826 869377.
SHOWS
WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Asbent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.
CONCERTS
MATTISHALL. Methodist Church: Anniversary Concert by Barnham Broom Group Youth Choir, 7pm.
GIGS
DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Winnie Clarke, 8.30-11.45pm �2.50 members �3.50 non members.
FOULSHAM. Queen's Head: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.
HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Martin Carthy (folk), 8pm, bar 7pm �16, 01263 861748.
NORTH ELMHAM. Tracks: Stone Pony, 8.30pm.
Tracks at The Railway: Stone Pony, 9pm.
DANCES
GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, 8-11pm �4.50, 01603 897372.
HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Sequence Dancing, 7.30-10.45pm �2.50; proceeds to Big C.
SALES
BARNHAM BROOM. Village Hall: Table Top Sale, 9am-12 (sellers arrive 8-8.30am) �5 per table, book on 01603 758270/758271; proceeds to Epilepsy Research UK.
BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.
BODHAM. Village Hall: Spring bazaar, raffle, bric-a-brac, refreshments, in aid of the Parish Church, 2-4pm.
DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Nearly New baby and children's clothes, toys and equipment, 10.30am-12pm; proceeds to NCT charity.
FAKENHAM. Market Place: Farmers Market, 8.30am-12.
Parish Church: Craft Market, locally made crafts and collectables, refreshments, 9am-2pm.
REYMERSTON. Village Hall: Spring Bazaar, craft stalls, free make and takes painting by local artists, books, 11am-3pm.
SUNDAY, MARCH 28
EVENTS
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 3.30pm �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.
DEREHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Mid-Norfolk Railway Behind the Scenes Day, guided commentary on the train, tour of the station, signal box and yard, demonstration freight trains and goods handling, 'driver for a tenner', for further information ring 01362 690633/851723.
THURSFORD. Thursford Collection: Mechanical Organ and Engine Enthusiasts Day, 9th annual founders day, 10am-4.30pm.
GIGS
MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Lee Vasey and friends, 8.30pm.
SALES
BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.
Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.
SHIPDHAM. WI Hall: Nearly New Clothes, accessories, bags and some vintage items, homeware, 10am-3pm.
MONDAY, MARCH 29
EVENTS
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 4.15pm �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.
DEREHAM. Library, 59 High Street: Introduction to Word, 3-4pm, 01362 693184.
FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).
SPORLE. First School: Charity Bingo and Raffle, eyes down 8pm; proceeds to Beating Bowel Cancer.
FITNESS
HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.
SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.
DANCES
BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing, two callers, 7.30-9.30pm �1 including refreshments, 01362 687210 (Mollie).
TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).
SALES
BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.
GRESSENHALL. Social Club: General auction, entries 7.30am-5pm, sale 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).
TUESDAY, MARCH 30
EVENTS
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 9.30am and 5pm �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.
REEPHAM. Library: Introduction to Excel, 10-11am.
WENDLING. Village Hall: Easter Prize Bingo, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 7.30pm.
FITNESS
DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, fitness for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6.30-7.30pm, 01362 695949.
HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.
DANCES
BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.
MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, first night free, 01362 851767.
TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �3.
SALES
BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31
EVENTS
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 10.15am and 5.45pm �8/children �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.
DEREHAM. Methodist Church Rooms, Theatre Street: WEA course - Norwich: A Fine City, 10.15am-12.15pm, information 01362 820580.
Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.
Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with guest Jon Beardon (Wellspring), 2pm.
FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall, Claypit Road: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am first child �2.50/under ones �1, 50p for each subsequent child, 07990 952487.
SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.
TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.
FITNESS
HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.
TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.
YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.
DANCES
HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, some tuition, 8-10.15pm �2.
SALES
BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here