Diary May 7-13

THURSDAY, 07/05/2009EVENTSBLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4pm and 5pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038.

THURSDAY, 07/05/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Diabetic Support Group meeting (in house discussions with David Harrison); informal art group; IT access time, centre open 10am-3pm.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket Club outdoor net practice session for adults, superb facilities, three qualified coaches, new members welcome, 5pm onwards, George 01362 637620.

Most Read

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: The Keno Kings, 8.45pm.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm �2.50.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily (not Wednesday/Tuesday) Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

FRIDAY, 08/05/2009

EVENTS

BEETLEY. St Mary's CP School, Elmham Road: Ladies Pamper Evening, various commercial and pampering stalls, beauty treatments, raffle and refreshments available, 7.30pm �3.50; details 01362 697705/0782 5084 950.

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

Meeting Point: Amateur Organists' Club, 7-10pm.

EAST BARSHAM. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival - Desert Island Choice, Louis de Bernies discusses with Dame Gilliam Beer the poems he would choose, plus reads from some of his own poems, 7.30pm �9, 01328 711813.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Village Hall: Deadly Nightcap, (murder mystery) by Francis Durbridge - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5, 01263 861340 (10am-4pm Mon-Sat).

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Return to Akenfield: The village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �tba, 01263 860583.

GIGS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Winston Harold the Singing Farmer, 7.30pm �6 including refreshments, tickets from 01263 711320/577489.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Gressenhall CMC presents Alan Gregory, 8pm �6, 01362 860547.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Black Bowler Hat Band, bring your own drink, 8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Rob Charles, 8.30pm �2/members �1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Stone Pony, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Barn dance, with instruction, 7.30pm �3.50 including refreshments; proceeds parish church.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, entries from 1pm, auction 6pm, 07940 212256.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily (not Wednesday/Tuesday) Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

SATURDAY, 09/05/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

Church House, Church Street: What's It Worth?, experienced valuer and auctioneer will price up items at �1 each, opportunity to sell or auction, 10am-4pm; proceeds St Nicholas' Bell Fund.

Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Hits of the Blitz, sing-along and dance to some of the greatest war-time hits performed by Jill Daniels, 7.30pm �8.50 available from council offices.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints Church: Tour of the Lincoln lands, short talk in the church by David Stone about Richard Lincoln's lands, followed by tour of relevant sites, 3pm.

SYDERSTONE. Amy Robsart Village Hall: Village Screen:, Slumdog Millionaire (15), 7.30pm �3.50 advance/�4 on door, 01485 578588/578171.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, The Helen Flanagan Event, schools reading and presentation of trophy to the winning young poet, 9.30am �2/�5 family group of four. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, talk by Dame Gillian Beer: Why we can't do without rhyme, 1pm �6, 01328 711813. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, The John Coleridge Event - Michael Symmons Roberts, reads with Annie Freud, 7pm �9, 01328 711813. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, poetry workshop with Annie Freud, 2.30-4.30pm �15 www.poetry-next-the-sea.com. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, voice workshop with Cecilia Evans - Freeing your Voice, 2.30-4.30pm �12 www.poetry-next-the-sea.com. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, art workshop with Gilliam Crossley-Holland, 10am-4.30pm �30 www.poetry-next-the-sea.com.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Village Hall: Deadly Nightcap, (murder mystery) by Francis Durbridge - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5, 01263 861340 (10am-4pm Mon-Sat).

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Return to Akenfield: The village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �6.50-�8.50, 01263 860583.

CONCERTS

WELLS. St Nicholas Church: Hunstanton Concert Band, 7.30pm �8/under 16s free, 01328 711312/710801/710716.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: Mark Steele, 8.30-11.45 �2.50 members/�3.50 non members.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: The Mary Jones Scandal, 9pm free entrance.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 7.45-10.45pm �3.50.

SALES

DEREHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

FOULSHAM. Primrose Farm, Guestwick Road: Sale of plants and preserves, 10am-4pm.

LYNG. Village Hall, Richmond Place: Spring fair, cakes, plants, books, nearly new clothes, raffle, refreshments, 10am free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Car boot, supporting diabetes charity and village hall, 7.30am-12, tables �4.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily (not Wednesday/Tuesday) Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

SUNDAY, 10/05/2009

EVENTS

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, East Anglian Poets - poetry reading, 11am �6, 01328 711813. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, open floor event hosted by Graham Ashworth - read your own work, 1pm �3, 01328 711813. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, poetry readings from Hugo Williams and Fleur Adcock, 3.30pm. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, Lyric Poetry: Where Words and Music Meet - featuring both words and music to illustrate the discussion, 7pm, 01328 711813.

CONCERTS

WELLS. St Nicholas Church: Concert, by The Pioneers featuring music specially composed by Anthony Powers, 7.30pm �10, 01328 711813.

GIGS

REEPHAM. Kings Arms: Nene Valley Jazzmen, 12-2.30pm.

SALES

BAWDESWELL. School Field: Car boot sale, 10am-2pm.

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collector fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

SWANTON MORLEY. Darby's Field: Auto jumble fair, car and motor cycle accessories etc, 8am, bookings 01362 637647.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily (not Wednesday/Tuesday) Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

MONDAY, 11/05/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

Wellspring Family Centre, Neatherd Road: Film screening:, The End of Suburbia, a documentary about oil depletion and the end of our oil-driven life, 7.30pm suggested donation �3, 07720142047.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 6-7.30pm annual membership �2 and �1.50 per session, (George) 01362 637620.

WELLS. The Granary, Staithe Street: Village Screen: A Bunch of Amateurs (15), 7pm �5, tickets from Kinsley's, Alton Hair Studio/01328 710883.

DANCES

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS. GalleryPlus, Warham Road: Ongoing exhibitions/working studio, open daily (not Wednesday/Tuesday) Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm.

TUESDAY, 12/05/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Meeting Point: Bingo, cash prizes, 7.30pm.

Conservative Club: Dereham and Swaffham RAFA meeting, 8pm.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Village Screen: Slumdog Millionaire (15), 7.30pm �5, 01328 730948.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along/ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

SHOWS

FAKENHAM. Community Centre: Annie (musical) - FADLOS, 7.30pm �7 and �10/under 16s �5 and �10, 01328 862622.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 01263 861340.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, 13/05/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with special guest Glenys Slater, 2pm.

The Gallery: Art Inspirations workshop, printing with natural materials 7.30-9.30pm �7.50, 01362 690969.

Aldiss Park FC, Norwich Road: Fundraiser fashion show by Get Smart, tickets include finger buffet and coffee, 7.30 for 8pm tickets �7.50, 01362 693920; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

The Gallery, Georges Road: Printing with natural materials workshop, 7.30-9.30pm �7.50 plus charge (up to �2) for materials, book on 01362 690969.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

LITCHAM. Lexham Hall: Garden open for NGS, parkland with lake and river walks, formal kitchen garden with crinkle crankle wall, three-acre woodland garden with azaleas, rhododendrons, camellias, home-made teas, 11am-3pm �4/children free (no dogs).

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

SHOWS

FAKENHAM. Community Centre: Annie (musical) - FADLOS, 7.30pm �7 and �10/under 16s �5 and �10, 01328 862622.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Anything Goes (musical) by Cole Porter - New Taverham Players, 7.30pm �7/concs �6, 01603 860061.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents the Neale Ridding Quartet, 8.30pm �9.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm �5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.