Diary May 28 to June 4

DFTTHURSDAY, 28/05/2009EVENTSBINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.

DFT

THURSDAY, 28/05/2009

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01253 740753.

Most Read

CASTLE ACRE. Priory: Traditional games in the barn, follow trail, 10am-5pm normal admission applies.

DEREHAM. Peddars Way Housing Association, Michael Chaplin House, Station Road: Dereham and District Access Group meeting (working for the disabled and their carers), everyone welcome, 2pm.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

First Focus Drop-in Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-12.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Family art and craft activities, based on the theme of colour and natural dyes, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children (four-16) �5.80.

HOLT. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Hedgehog Day, see hedgehogs and learn about their lives, 10am-4pm adults �3/family pass �8.50.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Illustrated talk by wildlife photographer Danny Green, 7.30pm �5 including refreshment; make an owl mask, 1-4pm �2 per child, information 01328 856788.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-6pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Prize bingo, raffle and refreshments available, 7.30pm; proceeds Hope and Smile Club.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates mat work class, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 01263 739965 (Jo).

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 7-8pm �4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Comedy Club (adults only) featuring Johnny Candon, Chris McCausland, Richard Morton and MC Dan Atkinson, doors 7.45pm, comedy from 8.45pm �8.50, 01553 764864.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12, �15, 01760 755800.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: Steppin' Out Blues Band, 8.45pm.

HEVINGHAM. Fox, Cromer Road: The Old Codgers (jazz), 8-10pm.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn College, Main Lane: Sounds of Summer Concert with three local bands (from metal to pop rock), 7.30pm-late �3.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm �1.50.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin for beginners and improvers, 8.30-10pm �6 non gym members, �5 members, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance, with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 inc refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 8-9pm �4.50, 01603 898867.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gallery Plus, Warham Road: Contemporary gallery with ceramics, art studio and picture framing, (to June 30), Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm/Sundays and Band Holidays 11am-4pm.

FRIDAY, 29/05/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am, 11.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01253 740753.

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival - The Swinging Sixties, light lunches available, 10am-5pm.

CASTLE ACRE. Ostrich Inn: The King's Morris dancing, 8.45pm.

Priory: Traditional games in the Barn, follow trail, 10am-5pm normal admission applies.

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-2pm.

GREAT MASSINGHAM. Dabbling Duck: The King's Morris dancing, 8pm.

Dabbling Duck: The King's Morris dancing, 8pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Family art and craft activities, based on the theme of colour and natural dyes, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children (four-16) �5.80.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Victorian Day, Maypole dancing, horse logging with Green Man Horse Loggers (11am and 1.15pm), 45-minute Victorian trail walk, Victorian games, crochet and patchwork workshop and more, 10.30am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm 50p per child/under threes free (all children must be accompanied by adult); information 01263 516298/07920 576634.

KING'S LYNN. Saturday Market Place: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, development of the town from 1100 to present day, 2pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11am and 12 noon �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

REEPHAM. Bircham Centre, Town Square: Fete and book sale, cake and book stalls, games, line dancing display (11am), refreshments, 10am-3pm; for building maintenance fund.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

THETFORD. Ancient House Museum of Thetford Life: House Alive - A Taste of the Sixties, discover of the way eating changed with new branded convenience foods and products, drop-in between 11am-2pm �3.30/concs �2.80/children (four-16) �1.80 including museum entry.

Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival, Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-7pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Above Greys, Staithe Street: Wells Lifeboat Guild coffee morning, views over quay and salt marsh, 10.30am-12; proceeds RNLI.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419 .

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Babe, the Sheep-Pig (show for children) based on the book by Dick King-Smith, 2.30pm �8.50/family tickets �18 and �24, 01553 764864.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: A Night at the Opera, with principal performers from the Royal Opera, Covent Garden and English National Opera, 7.30pm �19/concs �18, 01553 764864.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12, Sat 7.30pm �15, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Briston Organ Recitals present Phil Tempest (County Durham), 7.30pm �6/under 16s �3, 01263 860844.

GIGS

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: 4Heads, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. Queen's Arms: The Next Big Gig featuring Lee Hodgekinson, Young Bucks, 3 Humans and a Ginger, Simon Caseley, Lewis Wolstanholme, 7.30pm �5.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Amarillo, 8.30pm �2/members �1.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Folk and country dancing, 7.45pm 75p.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, entries from 1pm, auction 6pm, 07940 212256.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt country market, 9-11am.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Drayton and district country market, 9-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gallery Plus, Warham Road: Contemporary gallery with ceramics, art studio and picture framing, (to June 30), Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm/Sundays and Band Holidays 11am-4pm.

SATURDAY, 30/05/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am and 12 noon �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 noon and 1pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01253 740753.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival: The Swinging Sixties, light lunches available, 10am-5pm.

CASTLE ACRE. Priory: Traditional games in the Barn, follow trail, 10am-5pm normal admission applies.

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway: Class 50 Day, first in series of 100 mile running days, onboard buffet car, 8.15am, 10.15am, 1pm, 3.15pm and 5.30pm; price information 01362 851723/www.mnr.org.uk .

Catholic Church, London Road: May fair, cakes, raffle, tombola, bring and buy, homemade soup, 11am-2pm.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-4pm.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, with bring and buy, tombola and raffle, 10.30am-12 �1; proceeds RBL Women's Section.

GRESSENHALL. Green: Grand fete, stalls, art exhibition, preserves and plants, fun dog show, vintage cars and cycles, Wensum Valley Handbells, teas, auction of promises, 2-5pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Family art and craft activities, based on the theme of colour and natural dyes, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children (four-16) �5.80.

HOLME HALE. 7 Lower Road: Open art studio, paintings and wood turning by Christopher Hollick, 10am-5pm.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Quiz night, 8pm �2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

KING'S LYNN. Main Library: Family history drop-in, help with tracing your family history, 10am-12.

Saturday Market Place: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, development of the town from 1100 to present day, 2pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am, 11am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey Studios: Plant Lovers' Day, 20 specialist nurseries, studio and caf� open, refreshments, hog roast, 10am-4pm, www.creakeabbeystudios.co.uk/07801418907; proceeds to Wells Community Hospital.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Puppet making workshop for play leaders, 10am-12 �10; booking essential 01328 856788.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms: Swaffham Horticultural Society bingo, 8pm.

Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12; proceeds Sporle Methodist Chapel funds.

St Peter and St Paul Parish Church: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12.

Swaffham Raceway: Bangers world qualifier, Thunder Rods, Mondeo Rods, Street Stocks and Junior Bangers, from 6.30pm �10/concs �5/children (under seven) free.

SYDERSTONE. Amy Robsart Hall: Village Screen presents Defiance (15), 7.30pm �3.50 advance/�4 on door, 01485 578588/578171.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival, Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-4pm.

TOFTWOOD. Anema's Farm Shop: Tasting day, six local suppliers, home grown new potatoes, strawberries, 10am-3pm.

SHOWS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: Ruby and her Horses, a narrative performed by the Bumpstead Boys from East Anglia, a journey through the 1930s with photos and songs, doors open 6 for 7pm tickets �6 (includes tea and biscuits), 01362 693821.

CONCERTS

CAWSTON. St Agnes' Church: The Musical Friends, programme of music from Mozart to Broadway Musicals, Negro Spirituals to Victorian comic ditties, 7.30pm �6 including glass of wine, 01603 871417; proceeds church restoration and refurbishment appeal.

LANGHAM, HOLT. Village Hall: The CAD Singers, with Keith Loads, programme includes a mix songs from the shows and films, 7.30pm �6, 01263 740134/Made in Cley.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Poetry-next-the-Sea and the RSPB present In Celebration of Birds with the Pattesley Singers, programme comprising, music, word and image, 7.30pm �7, tickets from the Grapevine Gallery, Overy Road, Burnham Market or on the door.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: Ruby Shooz, 8.30pm �3.50/members �2.50.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Midnight Circus, 9pm free entrance.

GRESSENHALL. Social club, Rougholme Close: Alibi, 8.30pm �4.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Ruth Notman (folk), 7.30pm �9.50/concs �8.50, 01553 764864.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Back in Time featuring The Troggs, The Move and Love Affair, 7.30pm �19.50/concs �18.50, 01553 764864.

THETFORD. Carnegie Rooms: The Pure Floyd Show, with support act, 7.30 for 8pm �tba.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Mister Buss, 9pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Craig Powell, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 7.45-10.45pm �3.50.

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, 8-11pm �4, 01603 897372.

HOLT. Community Centre: Supper dance, ballroom, Latin, sequence and party dances with Dot and Bob, includes two-course supper, 7.30-11.30pm �8.50; booking essential 01263 713760 or 713427.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

DEREHAM. 9 Swanton Drive: Garage and garden sale, 9am-3pm.

EASTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Plant sale, 10.30-11.30am.

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey Studios: Plant Lovers' Day, More than 20 specialist nurseries selling plants, studios and caf� open, hog roast, private gardens open, 10am-4pm adults �2/children free, dogs welcome on leads, information from 07801418907/www.creakeabbeystudios.co.uk.

SHIPDHAM. School Hall, Pound Green Lane: Bazaar, with tombola, cake stall, raffle, tea/coffee, 1-3pm; proceeds Thomas Bullock Day Centre.

SOUTH RAYNHAM. St Martin's Church: Book sale and afternoon tea, 2pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Car boot, supporting diabetes charity and village hall, 7.30am-12, tables �4.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gallery Plus, Warham Road: Contemporary gallery with ceramics, art studio and picture framing, (to June 30), Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm/Sundays and Band Holidays 11am-4pm.

Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

SUNDAY, 31/05/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 and 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.01253 740753.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival - The Swinging Sixties, classic cars, live BBC radio broadcast, light lunches available, 10am-5pm.

CASTLE ACRE. Priory: Traditional games in the Barn, follow trail, 10am-5pm normal admission applies.

COLKIRK. Derwen, Whissonsett Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, herbaceous borders, shrubs, fruit trees, gravel garden, vegetable plots, chickens, 11am-5pm combined with Sol gardens �4/children free.

Sol, Whissonsett Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, large front garden set to lawns with flower beds, patio area, greenhouse and summerhouse, 11am-5pm combined with Derwen gardens �4/children free.

GRESSENHALL. Green: Songs of Praise, led by Rev Robert Marsden, speaker Cecil Gill, bring seating and picnic tea, 3.30pm.

Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Family art and craft activities, based on the theme of colour and natural dyes, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/children (four-16) �5.80.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Britain's Biggest Breakfast, full English breakfast �3.50/under 16s �2.50, breakfast sandwich �2.50, tombola, cakes and candles for sale, 9am-1pm, 01603 755044; proceeds Cancer Research UK.

HOLME HALE. 7 Lower Road: Open art studio, paintings and wood turning by Christopher Hollick, 10am-5pm.

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library: Storytime and activity session, children must be accompanied by adult, 11am.

MIDDLETON, KING'S LYNN. Middleton Tower: Garden open for St John Ambulance, romantic restored kitchen garden, inspired by Villandry, Church Wood Farm with garden planted with trees, fine medieval moated house with garden walks, 2-5.30pm �3.50/under 12s free (sorry no dogs).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am, 11.30am and 1pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

STODY. Stody Estate: Break Bears Picnic, music from Jayne May-Sysum, Barry Todd and his Jazz Trio (12-2pm), visit from Geoffrey Bear, tractor and trail rides (must be booked in advance), conservation and woodland walk with estate manager (must be booked in advance), classic car show, Teddy Bear stall, Teddy Bear hunt, colouring and best photo of the day competitions, face painting, bring your teddy bear and a picnic, 10am-4pm �10 per car, bookings on 01263 822161; proceeds Break.

Stody Lodge: Garden open for charities, azaleas, rhododendrons. cake and bottle stalls, tombola, awareness raising stands, dogs welcome, 2-5pm �4.50; proceeds Asperger East Anglia, United Norwich Kidney Association and the Grand Order of Water Rats.

THURSFORD. Thursford Wood: Wildlife Conservation volunteer day, help manage the ancient woodland, lunch time walk, meet 10am; information 01362 694711.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open, plantsman's garden with colourful borders, shrubs and trees in an informal three acre setting, light lunches, teas and coffee available, plant sales by visiting nurseries, 11am-5pm �3/school age children free; proceeds All Saints Church.

SHOWS

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms: Swaffham Arts present Joy of Six (poets), 3pm �9/members �7, 01760 722504/724704/on the door.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Haydn Opera - Opera East, programme of Haydn's opera music, 8pm �25, 01263 713444.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm free.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Think Floyd, 7.30pm �17/concs �16, 01553 764864.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Lee Vasey and Friends, 8.30pm.

REEPHAM. King's Arms, Market Place: Norfolk Jazz, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

SALES

DEREHAM. 9 Swanton Drive: Garage and garden sale, 9am-3pm.

GRESSENHALL. Swan Inn: Grand charity auction, 3pm; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

HINGHAM. Leisure Centre Watton Road: Antiques fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm adults �1.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

THETFORD. British Trust for Ornithology, the Nunnery: Auction, viewing from 11am, starts 1pm; in aid of Thetford Town Cricket Clubhouse.

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gallery Plus, Warham Road: Contemporary gallery with ceramics, art studio and picture framing, (to June 30), Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm/Sundays and Band Holidays 11am-4pm.

Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

MONDAY, 01/06/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.45am and 12.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months) every second and fourth Monday, 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

KING'S LYNN. Tales of the Old Gaol House: Guided walk, Victorian Lynn, 7pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11.45am and 12.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 6-7.30pm annual membership �2 and �1.50 per session, (George) 01362 637620.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival, Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-6pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

THORPE MARRIOTT. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

EXHIBITIONS

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gallery Plus, Warham Road: Contemporary gallery with ceramics, art studio and picture framing, (to June 30), Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm/Sundays and Band Holidays 11am-4pm.

Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

TUESDAY, 02/06/2009

EVENTS

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Duplicate bridge organised by Norfolk Contact Bridge Association, 6.30pm �2.50.

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.45pm and 1.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740753.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Drayton Horticultural Association, talk on Delphiniums, 7.30pm visitors �1.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Fakenham Flower Club open meeting, demonstration by Robin White on Anniversaries, 7.30pm �5/members �2.

FLITCHAM. Community Centre: Bingo, 7.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. Greyfriars Tower: Guided walk, Greyfriars and Red Mount, 2pm �4/concs �3/children �1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12.45pm and 1.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along/ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival, Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-6pm.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm and 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. St Margaret's Church: Organ recital by Michael Wynne (St Mary's Priory, Warrington), 12.30-1pm collection (refreshments available 10am-12.15pm and afterwards).

GIGS

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: The Alternators jam session, 8.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Eddie Reader, 7.30pm �20, 01553 764864.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 01263 861340.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall, Mattishall Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms: Tea dance, 2.30-4.30pm �2.50.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gallery Plus, Warham Road: Contemporary gallery with ceramics, art studio and picture framing, (to June 30), Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm/Sundays and Band Holidays 11am-4pm.

Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, 03/06/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754/01263 740753.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with a Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 2pm �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting led by Fred Myers and Major Grace Richardson, 2pm.

Lounge, Doris Barnes Court, John Backs Close: Annual meeting of the Tony Boothman Day Centre, open to all members and relatives, 4pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.45pm and 2.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, all abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), �4 per morning, just come along/ring 01362 687943.

THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival, Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-1pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6.30-7.30 and 7.30-8.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am �1.50 with your own bike, or �2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8-9pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Modern sequence dance and tuition with Joan and John, 8-10.30pm �2.50.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dancing, beginners 2pm, all levels 2.30-4.30pm �2.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Gallery Plus, Warham Road: Contemporary gallery with ceramics, art studio and picture framing, (to June 30), Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm/Sundays and Band Holidays 11am-4pm.

Gordon Barrett Hall, Clubs Lane: Exhibition of mixed media work by Cheryl and Nigs, �5 from every sale donated to the Gordon Barrett Hall restoration fund (to June 12), 11am-5pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter