Search

Diary, April 22-28

PUBLISHED: 18:21 21 April 2010 | UPDATED: 15:52 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, APRIL 22



EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk - the Historic Landscape of Thetford Forest, 7.30pm £3/members £2.

THURSDAY, APRIL 22

EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk - the Historic Landscape of Thetford Forest, 7.30pm £3/members £2.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BURNHAM DEEPDALE. Deepdale Backpackers and Camping, Deepdale Farm: North Norfolk Coast Earth Day, eco-friendly organisation exhibition with stands, information and talks, 10am-4pm; Shaping Norfolk's Future Sustainability breakfast meeting from 8-10am, Scrap heap art challenge from 9am-4pm.

DEREHAM. King's Head Hotel: La Saveur de la France - The Real Flavour of France, listen to an evening of French experiences, 7.30pm £2/members £1 on door.

Northgate School, Cemetery Road: Dereham Flower Club open meeting, with demonstration by Linda Shackleton - Spring Collection, 7.30pm £7.50 on door.

FAKENHAM. Falklands Room, Royal British Legion, Cattle Market Street: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed, meeting and disco, 8.30-11pm £2.50.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Salsa dancing, internet access, 10am-3pm.

NECTON. All Saints' Church: Coffee morning, with home-made cakes stall, 10am.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 7.30-8.30pm first class free, 01362 695949.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Swimming Pool and Fitness Centre: Pop Dance Kidz, fun classes, 4-4.30pm (ages 3-5), 4.30-5pm (ages 6-8), 5-5.30pm (ages nine plus), 01362 851767.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm £3.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market and coffee morning, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Market day stalls and refreshments including soup, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, APRIL 23

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.15pm and 1.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30am £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

ELSING. Village Hall: Evening of Archive Films, featuring Elsing: a dying village, 7.30pm £3/children free; proceeds Elsing Heritage Society.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 9.30am £6/children £4, RSPB members £5/£3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Mischief in Malaga (adult comedy) - Briston Players, 7.30pm £5; booking essential 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Absent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

TITTLESHALL. St Mary's Church: Rustle of Spring - orchestral and organ music played by Penny Weedon, 7.30pm £5 on door; for church funds.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Blue Moon Rock 'n' Roll Club presents The Rhythm Aces, with support from DJ Rockin' Eddie, 8.30pm £10 on door.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Roger Williams, 8.30pm £2/members £1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Neil Daniels and Dave Morrison (blues/jazz/country blues), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: Auction, 6pm; information 01362 851475.

SATURDAY, APRIL 24

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.30pm and 2.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Road: The Mayor's Auction of Promises charity evening, entertainment with a table magician, solo singer Keeley Rayner and band Polaris, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm £10, 01362 693821; proceeds Cancer Research UK and Norwich and District Youth Diabetes Group.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: St George's Fair, stalls, refreshments, 10am-1pm, grand auction, 12.15pm.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall: Fund-raising afternoon for Venture Farm Cat Rescue, jumble, bric-a-brac, raffle, tombola, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

FOXLEY. Foxley Wood: Wildlife Watch - If you go down to the woods today, find out about traditional uses of woodland plants and learn bushcraft skills, 10am-12 £5/members £3.50/up to two accompanying adults free); booking essential 01603 625540.

LYNG. Village Hall: Spring fair, various stalls, musical entertainment, coffee and scones, raffle, 10am; proceeds St Margaret's Church funds.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Land Rover Tour of Conservation Grade Farm, with Bill Jordon, followed by cooked breakfast, 8.30-9.30am £11.50; booking essential 01328 851465.

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Julie & Julia (12A), 7.30pm £4.50 on door.

FITNESS

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking class, all levels, poles provided, 9-10am, booking essential, 07854 001590.

WEYBOURNE. Car park on left up hill just after Weybourne Station, Station Road: Fit Together Nordic walk with Sally King, three miles, 11.30am £2, book on 07826 869377.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Mischief in Malaga (adult comedy) - Briston Players, 7.30pm £5; booking essential 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Absent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall, Marble Hall: Julius Drake (piano) with Priya Mitchell (violin), programme of music by Mozart, Debussy and Elgar, 7.30pm £25, 01328 713111.

TOFTWOOD. Methodist Church: Concert with Miss Fitt and Friends, an evening of fun and laughter, 7.30pm £3 on door; proceeds Network funds.

WHISSONSETT. Parish Church: Whissonsett Arts presents Maire Ni Chathasaigh and Chris Newman (Irish harp and guitar), blend of Irish and Scottish music, blues, swing, jazz and vocals, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 01328 700010.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: St George's celebration with patriotic singsong led by the Old Wild Rovers and Friends, 8pm £10 including fish and chip supper, under 14s pay for food only; booking essential 01263 741666.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Replica, 9pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Tracks at the Railway: A13 Allstars (Blues and Americana), 9pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm £5/guests £2.50.

WELLS. Golden Fleece: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Balkan folk dancing, no partners necessary, 2.30-5pm £5 including refreshments, 01328 856582.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: St George's 1940s tea dance with Timescape, 2.30-5pm £5 advance/£6 on door including tea and cakes; 01362 683693 or 01263 860426.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Sequence and party dancing with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm £2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SALES

BINTREE. St Swithin's Church: Spring fair, various stalls, cakes, 10am-12.

FAKENHAM. Football Club, Clipbush Park: Car boot, 10am-2pm £5 per pitch, pay on the day, set up pitch from 8.30am.

Market Place: Farmers' market, 8.30am-12.

Outside Argos: Market stall, bric-a-brac cakes, plants and knitwear, 8am-12.30pm; proceeds Barnardo's.

REEPHAM. St Michael's and All Angels Church: Bric-a-brac, 9.30am-12.30pm; for church funds.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds hall and All Saints' Church.

WELLS. Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Car boot, 8am-12 pitches £4 advance/£5 on day; 01362 694545.

SUNDAY, APRIL 25

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DERSINGHAM. Croft House, Manor Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 2.5-acres, meandering paths through shady woodland with secluded clearing gardens, ponds, water features, statuary, lawns, formal shrub and herbaceous beds, 1-5pm £3/children free.

EAST RUDHAM. Village Hall: Mug'a Walking or Cycling Treasure Hunt, refreshments, raffles, prizes, trail to be completed and back at venue by 4.30pm, start from 2pm onwards £3/under 16s £1 (must be accompanied by an adult)/family team (2 adults, 3 children) £7; entry forms from 01485 528581, 529270, 529534 or from the Pretty Shop on the green.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Race Course: Point to Point meeting, 2pm enclosures from £8 and £13, under 16s free.

First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Hobbies Theme Day, jewellery making, quilting, 10am-3pm, internet access 10am-1pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Spring Working Day, ploughing, harrowing and rolling the land with Suffolk Punches, using seed drills to play rye and beef seed, potato planting by hand and more, 10am-5pm £8.50/concs £7.10/children (4-16) £6 including museum entry.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open, colourful three-acre spring garden with Snakes Head fritillaries, tulips, wood anemones and shrubs, plants for sale, refreshments, 11am-5pm £4; proceeds St Helen and All Saints Church.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm free.

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: Rob Charles, 2-5pm.

SALES

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Antique Bottle and Collectors' Fair organised by the East Anglian Bottle Collector's Club, stalls, auction of 68 lots from Steve Chilvers' collection, light refreshments, raffle, 8.30am-12, £1 before 9.30am, free after; proceeds Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn.

WELLS. Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group crafts fair, 10am-4pm.

MONDAY, APRIL 26

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Fakenham), talk by Dr Pam Taylor - Glimpses of Tigers, 7.30pm £2.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: The Creakes Gardeners Club, talk on Orchids, 7.30pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground: Cricket training for boys and girls (8-14), qualified coaches, 6-7.30pm, 01362 637620 (George).

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 9.30am £6/children £4, RSPB members £5/£3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Village Screen presents The Red Shoes (U), 7pm £5/concs £3.50, 01328 710883, Kinsley's Staithe Street or The Shop opposite St Nicholas Church.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dance with callers, 7.30-9.30pm £1 including refreshments; 01362 687210.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: General auction, entries 7.30am-5pm, sale 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

WELLS. Ark Royal: Market, 9am.

TUESDAY, APRIL 27

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Rooms, Theatre Street: Dereham Antiquarian Society - The Annual Cowper Evening, speaker, the Rev Jonathan Boston, 7.30pm £2/members £1.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Gardening Club, planting small hanging baskets, internet access, 10am-1pm.

WALSINGHAM. Odd Fellows Hall, High Street: Village Screen presents An Education (12A), 7pm £3.50/members of Walsingham Picture Palace £3; tickets from the Old Candle Shop and the Village Store (both in Walsingham).

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, fitness for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6.30-7.30pm, 01362 695949.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm £2.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £3.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 28

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 5pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, with invited guests Northgate High School Musicians, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall, Claypit Road: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am first child £2.50/under ones £1, 50p for each subsequent child, 07990 952487.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 1.30pm £6/children £4, RSPB members £5/£3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

SNETTISHAM. Queen Victoria: Hillbilly Cats, 9pm.

SOUTH CREAKE. Ostrich: Folk night, all welcome, 8-11pm; information 01842 760026.

DANCES

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, some tuition, 8-10.15pm £2.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Dereham Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Dereham Times