Search

Diary, April 22-28

PUBLISHED: 18:21 21 April 2010 | UPDATED: 15:52 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, APRIL 22



EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk - the Historic Landscape of Thetford Forest, 7.30pm £3/members £2.

THURSDAY, APRIL 22

EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk - the Historic Landscape of Thetford Forest, 7.30pm £3/members £2.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BURNHAM DEEPDALE. Deepdale Backpackers and Camping, Deepdale Farm: North Norfolk Coast Earth Day, eco-friendly organisation exhibition with stands, information and talks, 10am-4pm; Shaping Norfolk's Future Sustainability breakfast meeting from 8-10am, Scrap heap art challenge from 9am-4pm.

DEREHAM. King's Head Hotel: La Saveur de la France - The Real Flavour of France, listen to an evening of French experiences, 7.30pm £2/members £1 on door.

Northgate School, Cemetery Road: Dereham Flower Club open meeting, with demonstration by Linda Shackleton - Spring Collection, 7.30pm £7.50 on door.

FAKENHAM. Falklands Room, Royal British Legion, Cattle Market Street: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed, meeting and disco, 8.30-11pm £2.50.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Salsa dancing, internet access, 10am-3pm.

NECTON. All Saints' Church: Coffee morning, with home-made cakes stall, 10am.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 7.30-8.30pm first class free, 01362 695949.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Swimming Pool and Fitness Centre: Pop Dance Kidz, fun classes, 4-4.30pm (ages 3-5), 4.30-5pm (ages 6-8), 5-5.30pm (ages nine plus), 01362 851767.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm £3.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market and coffee morning, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Market day stalls and refreshments including soup, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, APRIL 23

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.15pm and 1.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30am £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

ELSING. Village Hall: Evening of Archive Films, featuring Elsing: a dying village, 7.30pm £3/children free; proceeds Elsing Heritage Society.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 9.30am £6/children £4, RSPB members £5/£3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Mischief in Malaga (adult comedy) - Briston Players, 7.30pm £5; booking essential 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Absent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

TITTLESHALL. St Mary's Church: Rustle of Spring - orchestral and organ music played by Penny Weedon, 7.30pm £5 on door; for church funds.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Blue Moon Rock 'n' Roll Club presents The Rhythm Aces, with support from DJ Rockin' Eddie, 8.30pm £10 on door.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Roger Williams, 8.30pm £2/members £1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Neil Daniels and Dave Morrison (blues/jazz/country blues), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: Auction, 6pm; information 01362 851475.

SATURDAY, APRIL 24

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.30pm and 2.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Road: The Mayor's Auction of Promises charity evening, entertainment with a table magician, solo singer Keeley Rayner and band Polaris, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm £10, 01362 693821; proceeds Cancer Research UK and Norwich and District Youth Diabetes Group.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: St George's Fair, stalls, refreshments, 10am-1pm, grand auction, 12.15pm.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall: Fund-raising afternoon for Venture Farm Cat Rescue, jumble, bric-a-brac, raffle, tombola, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

FOXLEY. Foxley Wood: Wildlife Watch - If you go down to the woods today, find out about traditional uses of woodland plants and learn bushcraft skills, 10am-12 £5/members £3.50/up to two accompanying adults free); booking essential 01603 625540.

LYNG. Village Hall: Spring fair, various stalls, musical entertainment, coffee and scones, raffle, 10am; proceeds St Margaret's Church funds.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Land Rover Tour of Conservation Grade Farm, with Bill Jordon, followed by cooked breakfast, 8.30-9.30am £11.50; booking essential 01328 851465.

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Julie & Julia (12A), 7.30pm £4.50 on door.

FITNESS

NORTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey: Nordic walking class, all levels, poles provided, 9-10am, booking essential, 07854 001590.

WEYBOURNE. Car park on left up hill just after Weybourne Station, Station Road: Fit Together Nordic walk with Sally King, three miles, 11.30am £2, book on 07826 869377.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Mischief in Malaga (adult comedy) - Briston Players, 7.30pm £5; booking essential 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Absent Friends (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall, Marble Hall: Julius Drake (piano) with Priya Mitchell (violin), programme of music by Mozart, Debussy and Elgar, 7.30pm £25, 01328 713111.

TOFTWOOD. Methodist Church: Concert with Miss Fitt and Friends, an evening of fun and laughter, 7.30pm £3 on door; proceeds Network funds.

WHISSONSETT. Parish Church: Whissonsett Arts presents Maire Ni Chathasaigh and Chris Newman (Irish harp and guitar), blend of Irish and Scottish music, blues, swing, jazz and vocals, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 01328 700010.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: St George's celebration with patriotic singsong led by the Old Wild Rovers and Friends, 8pm £10 including fish and chip supper, under 14s pay for food only; booking essential 01263 741666.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Replica, 9pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Tracks at the Railway: A13 Allstars (Blues and Americana), 9pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm £5/guests £2.50.

WELLS. Golden Fleece: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Balkan folk dancing, no partners necessary, 2.30-5pm £5 including refreshments, 01328 856582.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: St George's 1940s tea dance with Timescape, 2.30-5pm £5 advance/£6 on door including tea and cakes; 01362 683693 or 01263 860426.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Sequence and party dancing with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm £2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SALES

BINTREE. St Swithin's Church: Spring fair, various stalls, cakes, 10am-12.

FAKENHAM. Football Club, Clipbush Park: Car boot, 10am-2pm £5 per pitch, pay on the day, set up pitch from 8.30am.

Market Place: Farmers' market, 8.30am-12.

Outside Argos: Market stall, bric-a-brac cakes, plants and knitwear, 8am-12.30pm; proceeds Barnardo's.

REEPHAM. St Michael's and All Angels Church: Bric-a-brac, 9.30am-12.30pm; for church funds.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds hall and All Saints' Church.

WELLS. Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Car boot, 8am-12 pitches £4 advance/£5 on day; 01362 694545.

SUNDAY, APRIL 25

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DERSINGHAM. Croft House, Manor Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 2.5-acres, meandering paths through shady woodland with secluded clearing gardens, ponds, water features, statuary, lawns, formal shrub and herbaceous beds, 1-5pm £3/children free.

EAST RUDHAM. Village Hall: Mug'a Walking or Cycling Treasure Hunt, refreshments, raffles, prizes, trail to be completed and back at venue by 4.30pm, start from 2pm onwards £3/under 16s £1 (must be accompanied by an adult)/family team (2 adults, 3 children) £7; entry forms from 01485 528581, 529270, 529534 or from the Pretty Shop on the green.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Race Course: Point to Point meeting, 2pm enclosures from £8 and £13, under 16s free.

First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Hobbies Theme Day, jewellery making, quilting, 10am-3pm, internet access 10am-1pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Spring Working Day, ploughing, harrowing and rolling the land with Suffolk Punches, using seed drills to play rye and beef seed, potato planting by hand and more, 10am-5pm £8.50/concs £7.10/children (4-16) £6 including museum entry.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open, colourful three-acre spring garden with Snakes Head fritillaries, tulips, wood anemones and shrubs, plants for sale, refreshments, 11am-5pm £4; proceeds St Helen and All Saints Church.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm free.

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: Rob Charles, 2-5pm.

SALES

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Antique Bottle and Collectors' Fair organised by the East Anglian Bottle Collector's Club, stalls, auction of 68 lots from Steve Chilvers' collection, light refreshments, raffle, 8.30am-12, £1 before 9.30am, free after; proceeds Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn.

WELLS. Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group crafts fair, 10am-4pm.

MONDAY, APRIL 26

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Fakenham), talk by Dr Pam Taylor - Glimpses of Tigers, 7.30pm £2.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: The Creakes Gardeners Club, talk on Orchids, 7.30pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground: Cricket training for boys and girls (8-14), qualified coaches, 6-7.30pm, 01362 637620 (George).

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 9.30am £6/children £4, RSPB members £5/£3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Village Screen presents The Red Shoes (U), 7pm £5/concs £3.50, 01328 710883, Kinsley's Staithe Street or The Shop opposite St Nicholas Church.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dance with callers, 7.30-9.30pm £1 including refreshments; 01362 687210.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: General auction, entries 7.30am-5pm, sale 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

WELLS. Ark Royal: Market, 9am.

TUESDAY, APRIL 27

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Rooms, Theatre Street: Dereham Antiquarian Society - The Annual Cowper Evening, speaker, the Rev Jonathan Boston, 7.30pm £2/members £1.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Gardening Club, planting small hanging baskets, internet access, 10am-1pm.

WALSINGHAM. Odd Fellows Hall, High Street: Village Screen presents An Education (12A), 7pm £3.50/members of Walsingham Picture Palace £3; tickets from the Old Candle Shop and the Village Store (both in Walsingham).

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, fitness for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6.30-7.30pm, 01362 695949.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm £2.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £3.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 28

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 5pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, with invited guests Northgate High School Musicians, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall, Claypit Road: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am first child £2.50/under ones £1, 50p for each subsequent child, 07990 952487.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve, off A149: Titchwell's Fabulous Wildlife guided walk, 2-3 hours, 1.30pm £6/children £4, RSPB members £5/£3, booking essential, 01485 210779.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobic/dance exercise class, beginners, for all ages to fast and funky music, bring towel, drink and mat, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total Body Workout Fun, fitness class for all, bring drink and mat, 10-11am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

SNETTISHAM. Queen Victoria: Hillbilly Cats, 9pm.

SOUTH CREAKE. Ostrich: Folk night, all welcome, 8-11pm; information 01842 760026.

DANCES

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, some tuition, 8-10.15pm £2.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dereham Times