Search

Diary July 30 - August 5

PUBLISHED: 17:53 30 July 2009 | UPDATED: 15:19 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, 30/07/2009



EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.30am, 12.30pm and 1.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

THURSDAY, 30/07/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.30am, 12.30pm and 1.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 noon, 1pm and 2pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Peddars Way Housing Association, Michael Chaplin House, Station Road: Dereham and District Access Group meeting, 2pm.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 7.45pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Festival of British Archaeology 2009: Art Attack goes Archaeological, follow timeline around museum, collect stamps, fun archaeological activities, 11am-1pm and 2-4pm £8.10/concs £6.90/young people (four-16) £5.80 including museum entry. Festival of British Archaeology 2009: Discover Archaeology, lunchtime talk - Science in Archaeology, 1.15-1.45pm included in museum admission.

HOUGHTON. Houghton Hall: March Band Display and Beating Retreat, by the Band of the Corps of Royal Engineers, bring drinks and picnics (no tables, barbecues or naked flames), gates 6pm, marching band 7.15-7.45pm, Beating Retreat 8.10-8.35pm, gates close 10pm £5/under 12s free (pay on entry); proceeds Gurkha Welfare Trust

KING'S LYNN. Custom House, Purfleet Quay: Historic Hanse walk, seeing medieval buildings associated with the Hanseatic League, finishes in courtyard of the Hanse Warehouse, 2pm £4/concs £3.50/children £1, 01553 763044.

Gaywood Library, River Lane: Vancouver Children's Centre Information and Bookstart gifting afternoon, 2-4pm.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: The Rt Hon Michael Portillo, talking about current affairs and politics, 7.30pm £40 including dinner, 01553 764864.

Purfleet Performance Area: Lynn Wise - Treasure trail around the town, hosted by the Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind, 10am-4pm £5 per entry/team; information 01603 629558.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11,15am, 12.15pm and 1.15pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SWAFFHAM. Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Breckland Christian Fellowship, film showing of Faith Like Potatoes, based on an inspiring true story of a South African farmer, 7.30pm free; information 01760 723175.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Cinderella (fairytale) - Chapterhouse Theatre Company, outdoor theatre, gates 5.15pm, performance 6pm £11/concs £7, under twos free, family ticket £32 (two adults, two children), 01328 713111.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Shakers Re-stirred (drama) by John Godber, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

GIGS

KING'S LYNN. The Wenns, Saturday Market Place: The Love Muffins (touring rock band), with full support, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm £1.50.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin for beginners and improvers, 8.30-10pm £6 non gym members, £5 members, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas' Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Junior School: Craft fair, 9am-2pm.

Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

SWAFFHAM. Methodist Rooms: Table top, 9am-12; proceeds Save the Children.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

FRIDAY, 31/07/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm, 2pm and 3pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.30pm, 1.30pm, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-2pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Festival of British Archaeology 2009: Art Attack goes Archaeological, follow timeline around museum, collect stamps, fun archaeological activities, 11am-1pm and 2-4pm £8.10/concs £6.90/young people (four-16) £5.80 including museum entry. Festival of British Archaeology 2009: Discover Archaeology, lunchtime talk - Archaeology of Roads and Road Transport, 1.15-1.45pm included in museum admission.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Survival skills, shelter building, camp fires, orienteering, 10.30am or 1pm £1.20 per child.

KING'S LYNN. Custom House, Purfleet Quay: Historic Hanse walk, seeing medieval buildings associated with the Hanseatic League, finishes in courtyard of the Hanse Warehouse, 2pm £4/concs £3.50/children £1, 01553 763044.

Saturday Market Place: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, 2pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

LEZIATE. Village Hall: Lynn Museum outreach activities for children and young people, Evacuees drama workshop with simple drama techniques, 10am-12; Rotten Romans, object handling and make a Roman brooch, 1.30-3.30pm each workshop £1.50 per child/adults free; booking essential 01553 773450.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12 noon, 1pm and 2pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Weston Park: Charity dinner dance in aid of Cancer Research UK, three-course meal, entertainment by the Lee Vasey Big Band, disco, raffle, photographer, 7pm-late £40, 0800 756 6717 or www.charity-dinner-dance.co.uk.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Shakers Re-stirred (drama) by John Godber, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

SALTHOUSE. Parish Church: Salthouse 09 presents With Great Pleasure - An Evening with Roger Lloyd Pack, accompanied by Melissa Phelps (cello), 7.30pm £9, tickets available from Holt and Wells Tourist Information Centre, at the exhibition in church, on the door or email salthouse09@googlemail.com.

SOUTH CREAKE. St Mary's Church: The Yorke Trust presents Jean-Philippe Rameau's Castor et Pollux performed by the Creakes International Opera Ensemble and Baroque Sinfonia, conductor: Robert Houssart; director: Jennifer Hamilton. doors 6.30pm, concert 7pm £20, tickets from White House Book Shop (Burnham Market), 01328 823501 or www.yorkedition.co.uk.

GIGS

DEREHAM. The Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Shine plus George,. 8.30pm.

HEACHAM. Fox and Hounds: The Love Muffins (touring rock band), with full support, 8.30pm.

HOLT. King's Head: Gordon James, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. Queen's Arms: The Next Big Gig featuring 3 Weeks in the Sun, 6ft Something, Fire Drive Tiger and more bands tbc, 7.30pm £5.

Riverside Restaurant, King Street: The Acoustic Kitchen presents Clare Kousah, Kittywakes, Sailfish and Matt Nobbs, 8pm £6.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Rob Charles, 8.30pm £2/members £1.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: Auction, viewing from 2pm, auction 6pm; information 07940 212256. General auction, book-in from 1pm, auction starts 6pm; information 07940 212256.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Drayton and District Country Market, 9-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

SATURDAY, 01/08/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm, 3.30pm, 4.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 1.45pm, 2.45pm, 3.45pm and 4.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre, Cley Marshes: Estuary Wildlife and Landscapes, guided walk followed by breakfast, 7-9.30am £10/members and children £7; booking essential 01263 740008.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-4pm.

FIELD DALLING. Village Hall: Summer fete, stalls, games, children's activities, sideshows, live skiffle band, 2-4pm.

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week, find out what bell ringing is all about, 10am-12; exhibitions, church trail, book and jigsaw sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Green Balloon Day, wide range of crafts and activities for children exploring green issues on the site, 10am-5pm normal admission applies.

HOLME HALE. Pavilion: Summer fair, Razz and Auntie Pearl, Pygmy goats, tortoises and greyhounds, belly dances, children's decorate a hat competition (parade and judging 3pm), children's races, games, stalls, beer tent, 10am-4.30pm (sorry no dogs).

KING'S LYNN. Custom House, Purfleet Quay: Historic Hanse walk, seeing medieval buildings associated with the Hanseatic League, finishes in courtyard of the Hanse Warehouse, 2pm £4/concs £3.50/children £1, 01553 763044.

Red Mount Chapel and South Gate: Open day, 11am-3pm £1 for entry to both sites.

LITCHAM. Punch Farm, Dereham Road: K9 Kipz Open Day, official open day of newly renovated dog parlour, 11am-2pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NECTON. Village Hall: Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm £5 including games and raffle tickets.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Ploughman's lunch with trifle, 12-2pm £4; proceeds South Creake Girl Guides and Memorial Pavilion.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Horticultural Show, 2pm.

SWAFFHAM. Methodist Church Hall, London Street: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12; for church funds.

SS Peter and Paul Parish Church: Tea, coffee and cakes, 9.30am-12.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Diesel engine George pulling BSK carriage, footplate or driving sessions available, museum open 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Whose Line Is It Away?-style comedy (improvisation with audience participation) - Smoking Mic Company, 7.30pm £6.50, 01328 710193.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Shakers Re-stirred (drama) by John Godber, 7.30pm £15, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. St Margaret's Church: Hanseatic Celebration Concert performed by the Ely Consort and the Iceni Ensemble, conductor: Peter Marchbank; soloists: Bozena Harasimowicz (soprano), Mark Chaundy (tenor) and Mark Rowlinson (bass baritone); programme of Baroque music by Franz Tunder, Diderik Buxtehude, George Philipp Teleman, Purcel and Handel, 7.30pm £16, 01553 779095.

MARLINGFORD. St Mary's Church: August Rhapsody, music from Bach to Gershwin, performed by Linda and Steve Walsh (Yorkshire) with guests, 7.30pm £5/children £2; proceeds church funds.

SOUTH CREAKE. St Mary's Church: The Yorke Trust presents Jean-Philippe Rameau's Castor et Pollux performed by the Creakes International Opera Ensemble and Baroque Sinfonia, conductor: Robert Houssart; director: Jennifer Hamilton. doors 6.30pm, concert 7pm £20, tickets from White House Book Shop (Burnham Market), 01328 823501 or www.yorkedition.co.uk.

GIGS

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Evolution, 8.30pm free.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre, Kerridge Way: Ballroom and modern sequence with music by Stuart Burr, 7.30-11pm £4.50.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with Derek and Shirley, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

WATTON. Queen's Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to Bob's music, 8-11pm £3.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Book fair, old and modern books, maps and postcards, 10am-4pm.

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am £5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with cakes, books, nearly-new clothing, bric-a-brac plus coffee and scones, 10am-12; proceeds building improvement fund.

LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches £5, 01603 872889.

SWAFFHAM. Outside Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Jumble, toys, bric-a-brac, books etc, 10am; proceeds Amazon Flood Relief in Brazil (cancelled if wet).

WATTON. High Street: Farmers' market, 8.30am-1pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia (to August 31), 10am-5pm daily, 01702 558282.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

SUNDAY, 02/08/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3pm, 4pm and 5pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 2.45pm, 3.45pm, 4.45pm and 5.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre, Cley Marshes: Coastal Capers, have a go at reed dressing, guided walks, chat with a diver, learn about shipwrecks off the coast, arts and crafts activities, 10am-4pm free.

GAYTON. Gayton Hall, Back Street: Village Fete and Fun Dog Show, entertainment by the Lavender Hill Mob, King's Morris, craft stalls, games, bouncy castle, cream teas, hog roast and more, dog show registration 12 noon, fete 1pm £1/children free.

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week, exhibitions, church trail, book and jigsaw sale, refreshments, 12-5pm.

HEACHAM. Village: Carnival Fete and Parade, parade of floats, featuring the Banham Zoo Shirehorses, leaves Marram Way at 12 noon to reach playing field at 1.45pm for fete.

KING'S LYNN. Custom House, Purfleet Quay: Historic Hanse walk, seeing medieval buildings associated with the Hanseatic League, finishes in courtyard of the Hanse Warehouse, 2pm £4/concs £3.50/children £1, 01553 763044.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3pm, 4pm and 5pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SWAFFHAM. Community Centre, Beech Close, Campingland: Swaffham Spiritual Awareness Group, with Jenny Gomez (St Ives), 6.30pm £2.50.

WATTON. Brandon Road: Wayland Agricultural Show, full main ring programme, Household Cavalry Display, birds of prey, West Norfolk Foxhounds, Cyril the Squirrel, horses and ponies, cattle, sheep and pigs, clay pigeon shoot, arts, crafts and countryside marquee, steam engines, vintage tractors, classic cars, Punch and Judy and lots more, gates 10am £8/senior citizens £6/children £3 (under fives free), car parking free.

WELLS. Quay: 49th Annual Lifeboat Service, 6pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Diesel engine George pulling BSK carriage, steam engine Annie running (12-5pm), footplate or driving sessions available, museum open 10am-5pm.

CONCERTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Trio Goya, Maggie Cole (fortepiano), Philippa Davies (flute) and Sebastian Camberti (cello); programme of music by Haydn, Hummel, Mozart and Weber, 7.30pm £12, 01328 830362.

DEREHAM. Queen Mother's Garden: Dereham Band, bring a deckchair, 2.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Petger and the Wolf Family Extravaganza, orchestral concert for families, with Peter and the Wolf brought to life by puppetry, presenter and narrator: Roger Lloyd Pack, 5pm £10/concs £5, 01553 764864.

SALLE. Parish Church: Norfolk Concerts series present Jonathan Vaughan (organist at Wells Cathedral), programme of music by Mendelssohn, Bach, Whitlock, Mulet and Mozart, 3pm £8, 01603 628319 or 630000.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Book fair, old and modern books, maps and postcards, 10am-4pm.

SWAFFHAM. EcoTech Centre, Turbine Way: Freya Antiques Fair, 9.30am-3.30pm £1.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia (to August 31), 10am-5pm daily, 01702 558282.

MONDAY, 03/08/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4pm, 5pm and 6pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 3.45pm, 4.45pm and 5.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week, exhibitions, church trail, book and jigsaw sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. Doodle Pots Ceramic Cafe, 1a New High Street: Holt Summer Festival: Ceramics workshop for children aged eight plus, 6-8pm £15 including drink and two craft activities to take home; box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

No 1 Appleyard: Holt Summer Festival: Cinema - The Turn of the Screw (Britten), 8.30pm £5; box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4pm, 5pm and 6pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 6-7.30pm annual membership £2 and £1.50 per session, (George) 01362 637620.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SHOWS

HOLT. The Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Marie (story of Edwardian music hall star Marie Lloyd) - Elizabeth Mansfield's one-woman show, 7.30pm £12/concs £12, box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

CONCERTS

HOLT. St Andrew's Church, Church Street: Holt Summer Festival: Red Priest presents The Bach Project: “Johann, I'm only dancing,” light-hearted interpretation of Bach's work, 7.30pm £17; box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

THORPE MARRIOTT. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

BURNHAM MARKET. Village: Cash auction, 1pm, 01366 387587.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia (to August 31), 10am-5pm daily, 01702 558282.

TUESDAY, 04/08/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.45pm and 5.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 4.30pm, 5.30pm and 6.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham and District Flower Club, practical session, 7.30pm £2 members, £5 visitors, details 01328 851733 or 01328 700421.

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week, exhibitions, church trail, book and jigsaw sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. Gresham's Preparatory School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Poetry evening with Esther Morgan and Kevin Crossley-Holland, 6.30 for 7pm £7.50; box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

No 1 Appleyard: Holt Summer Festival: Cinema - Boheme (Puccini), 8.30pm £5; box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.45pm, 5.45pm and 6.45pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moore Community Nature Reserve: Summer wildlife activities 11am, pond dipping 2pm, making bird feeders, £2 per child, 01328 856788.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

HOLT. The Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Nabokov: Is Everyone Okay? (stand-up comedy and tragedy) by Joel Harwood, 8pm £10, box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. St Margaret's Church: Recital by Lucy Fysh (violin), 12.30-1pm collection (refreshments available 10am-12.15pm and afterwards).

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall, Mattishall Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3.50, 01603 890708.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Tea dance, with home-made cakes, 2.30-4.30pm £2.50.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia (to August 31), 10am-5pm daily, 01702 558282.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 05/08/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 5.15pm and 6.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 9am, 5pm and 6pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

DERSINGHAM. Village Hall: Lynn Museum outreach activities for children and young people, Amazing Egyptians, touch authentic objects and make mosaic collar, 10am-12; Medieval Madness, learn about life in Medieval Norfolk, make a tile, 1.30-3pm each workshop £1.50 per child/adults free; booking essential 01553 773450.

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week, exhibitions, church trail, book and jigsaw sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. No 1 Appleyard: Holt Summer Festival: Cinema - Rigoletto (Verdi), 8.30pm £5; box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

KING'S LYNN. Red Mount Chapel and South Gate: Open day, 11am-3pm £1 for entry to both sites.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 8.30am, 5.15pm and 6.15pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moore Community Nature Reserve: Watercolour painting class with artist Steve Cale - painting birds, 7-9./30pm £10, 01328 856788 to book.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Boathouse, Beach: Lifeboat open evening, meet the crew, music on the beach from the Mango Steel Band, 6.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am £1.50 with your own bike, or £2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Shakers Re-stirred (drama) by John Godber, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

CONCERTS

HOLT. The Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: The Gwilym Simcock Trio, jazz concert, 7.30pm £18; box office at Cockertons Chartered Surveyors, 1a Market Place (Mon-Sat 10.30am-2pm) on 01263 612635, email boxoffice@holtfestival.org or visit www.holtfestival.org.

WALSINGHAM. St Mary and All Saints' Church, Little Walsingham: Organ recital by William Moss (Long Sutton), 8pm collection.

DANCES

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Modern sequence dance and tuition with Joan and John, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm £2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, Bell Lane: Argentine tango, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Summer Dance Club, every Wednesday through summer holidays, 10am-1pm, Estrellita Kids, 01362 638150.

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia (to August 31), 10am-5pm daily, 01702 558282.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dereham Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists