Search

Diary July 9 to July 15

PUBLISHED: 12:39 07 July 2009 | UPDATED: 15:17 07 July 2010

DFT



THURSDAY, 09/07/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 6.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01273 740505 or 740038.

DFT

THURSDAY, 09/07/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 6.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01273 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-12.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

Wensum Lodge Hotel: Business launch, eco-friendly products, 1-7pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 6.45pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01273 740791.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Steel Magnolias (drama) - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01328 710193.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: She Stoops To Conquer (comedy) by Oliver Goldsmith, 7.30pm £12, Sat 7.30pm £15, 01760 755800.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm £1.50.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin for beginners and improvers, 8.30-10pm £6 non gym members, £5 members, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, sequence and Latin tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas' Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Parish Church, Upper Market: Contemporary approaches to art by Norfolk-based artists in a wide range of media, 10am-4pm, 01328 856700.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

FRIDAY, 10/07/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.45am and 10.45am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01273 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-2pm.

KING'S LYNN. Saturday Market Place: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, 2pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.30am and 10.30am £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01273 740791.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: A Decade of DOSYTC (variety show) - Dereham Operatic Society Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £6 and £7, tickets from Hallmark, Nelson Place, Dereham 091362 851919).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Steel Magnolias (drama) - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01328 710193.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: She Stoops To Conquer (comedy) by Oliver Goldsmith, 7.30pm £12, Sat 7.30pm £15, 01760 755800.

GIGS

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Gressenhall CMC presents Tim McKay, 8pm £6, 01362 860547.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Moneyshot and the Floating Greyhounds, 8.30pm £5.

KING'S LYNN. Tuesday Market Place: Festival Too, Boned, 8-9pm; U2UK (tribute), 9.30-10.45pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Rick Hallam, 8.30pm £2/members £1.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, entries from 1pm, auction 6pm, 07940 212256 (Gerry).

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SNETTISHAM. Station Road: Farmers' market, 10am-3pm.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Drayton and District Country Market, 9-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Parish Church, Upper Market: Contemporary approaches to art by Norfolk-based artists in a wide range of media, 10am-4pm, 01328 856700.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

SATURDAY, 11/07/2009

EVENTS

BARFORD. Playing Field: Barford Festival, live music, free children's workshops, Lotus Evora competition, international entertainers, mega slides 'n' rides, Bluemoon beer tent, barbecue, live bands during evening, from 3pm £3/family ticket £10 (two adults two children), extra children £2.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11.30am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

BURNHAM MARKET. Playing Field: Burnhams Flower Show and Carnival, carnival parade, marquee with horticultural, cookery and craft competitions, displays, Gray's fun fair, children's entertainer, Mind Body and Spirit tent, circus skills area, from 2pm £1.50/12s and under free (sorry no dogs); Where in the World is This flower show quiz (quiz sheets from Burnham Market Post office, Whit House Book Shop, Lucy's Tea Rooms and the Garage, £1); live music with Memphis Index and Cutting Edge (marquee), 8pm free.

CAWSTON. Oakes Family Field: Fun day, various activities, 11am-4.30pm.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors' Centre: Guided walk with Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 10am £5/children and NWT members £3; booking essential 01263 740008.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-4pm.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Evening Jazz Train featuring the Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 7pm £9/children £4.50, 01362 851723.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Drayton Horticultural Society's Summer Show, 2.30pm.

EAST RUDHAM. Village: The Rudhams Festival, covering East and West Rudham, fete, inter-village cricket match, dog show, arts and craft exhibitions, mini-Olympics, horticultural sow, classic car display and more, walk between locations following a scarecrow trail, from 10am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Family Arts Activity Day, try sculpting, printing, painting and more, bring packed lunch, children must be accompanied by adult, 10am-4pm free.

GREAT MASSINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Great Massingham RAF Museum and Archives open day, 10am-5pm free; donations welcome towards a permanent museum.

HINGHAM. The Fairlands and St Andrew's Church: Abraham Lincoln Festival - Opening Parade, American Civil War Society re-enactment, dancing, music, patchwork, quilting displays, military drills, historical memorabilia, stalls and refreshments, 2-5pm free (commemorative programme £1).

HOLT. Community Centre: The Royal Anglian Regiment in Afghanistan, illustrated presentation by Captain Paul Steel, 7.30pm £5, 01263 711062 or on door subject to availability; proceeds Army Benevolent Fund and Royal Anglian Regimental funds.

KING'S LYNN. Red Mount Chapel and South Gate: Open Day, 11am-3pm £1 for entry to both sites.

Saturday Market Place: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, 2pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

LYNG. Rectory Gardens: Summer fete, games and competitions for all ages, face painting for children, 2.30pm.

MATTISHALL. School playing field: Summer Carnival, stalls, performance by local groups, bouncy castle, bar, 2pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.30am and 11am £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Moth identification course, places limited, 8pm-midnight £15; booking essential 01328 856788.

SWAFFHAM. SS Peter and Paul Church: Tea, coffee and cakes, 9.30am-12.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: The American Air Force Connection, talks on the USAF contributions in East Anglian during the second world war, 7.30pm £3 on door.

THEMELTHORPE. St Andrew's Church: Church fete, flowers, books, teas and more, 2-4pm 50p.

THETFORD. Church of the Nazarene: Summer fete, 2pm.

THURSFORD. Village Green: Summer festival, community market, boules and church walk, 10am-2pm.

TITTLESHALL. Parish Church: Guided walk - Godwick Deserted Medieval Village, 2-4pm £3/Norfolk Museums passholders £2.50; booking essential 01263 513543.

Village: Village Open Day, open studios with artists in residence, open gardens, exhibition of historical archive photographs, art exhibition, stalls, refreshments, 12-5pm £2/children free.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: Whissonsett Horticultural Society's Summer Show, 2.15pm.

WELLS. Quay: Newfoundland dog display, 3pm.

WORTHING. St Margaret's Church: Art exhibition by Norfolk artists, 10am-4pm; in aid of church fabric fund.

SHOWS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: A Decade of DOSYTC (variety show) - Dereham Operatic Society Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £6 and £7, tickets from Hallmark, Nelson Place, Dereham 091362 851919).

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: The Railway Children (family show) - Image Theatre Company, 11am £4.50-£6.50, 01553 764864.

GIGS

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Spinout, 9pm free.

CONCERTS

DEREHAM. Methodist Church, Theatre Street: Norfolk Millennium Male Voice Choir, 7.30pm freewill offering for church funds.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall, Watton Road: Abraham Lincoln Festival - Blue Grass and Old Time Music, featuring The Chuffinches and the Orwell Blue Brass Band, bar and hog roast available, 6.30-9.30pm £5/concs £4, 01603 630000.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society present A Last Night of the Proms, 7.30pm £10, 01263 713444.

MATTISHALL. All Saints' Church: Music Festival 09: Wings of Song ladies choir, performing songs from classical to light, 7.30pm £5/under 14s £2.50, 01362 858873.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 7.45-10.45pm £3.50.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm £3 including refreshments (no bar).

SALES

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am £5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

DEREHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

FULMODESTONE. Old School Hall: Art fair and book sale, 2pm; for church funds.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

MATTISHALL. Methodist Church: Mini market, various stalls including plants, books, 9.30-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Parish Church, Upper Market: Contemporary approaches to art by Norfolk-based artists in a wide range of media, 10am-4pm, 01328 856700.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

SUNDAY, 12/07/2009

EVENTS

BARFORD. Village Hall: Norfolk Amateur Radio Club's annual rally, with radio and electronics stalls, club display. QSL card wall, 9am-1pm £1/under 16s free.

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

Abbott Farm: Coffee morning for Quidenham Children's Hospice, 11am-3pm.

BIRCHAM. Abbott Farm, Walsingham Road: Fete, stalls, games, coffee, cakes and more, 11am-3pm; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

The Pastures: Primary School Summer Fete, bouncy castle and slide, have-a-go gladiator jousting, stalls, games, face painting, music, beer tent, barbecue and more, 12-4pm.

CASTLE ACRE. The Wicken: Garden open for St John Ambulance, six-acre mature garden with new herbaceous borders, walled gardens, views over the haha, woodland, kitchen and nursery gardens, 2-5.30pm £3.50/under 12s free (sorry no dogs).

COLKIRK. 6 Jarvis Close: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 300 plus varieties of shrubs and perennials, large vegetable and fruit garden, wild flower areas, 1-5pm £3/children free (sorry no dogs).

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall and Fleece Meadow: Youth Event to showcase clubs and organisations for young people aged 4-18 including demonstrations of martial arts, Highline Climbing Wall, Scouting, hands on art etc including barbecue and bouncy castle, 11am-4pm free entry, 01362 693821.

EAST RUDHAM. Village: The Rudhams Festival, covering East and West Rudham, fete, inter-village cricket match, dog show, arts and craft exhibitions, mini-Olympics, horticultural sow, classic car display and more, walk between locations following a scarecrow trail, from 10am.

GREAT MASSINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Great Massingham RAF Museum and Archives open day, 10am-5pm free; donations welcome towards a permanent museum.

HINDRINGHAM. Village Hall: Strawberry tea, various stalls, exhibition of work by Hindringham VS school in the church, 3-6pm tea £4.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library: Sunday storytime and activity session, children must be accompanied by adult, 11am.

MATTISHALL. Village Green: Music Festival 09: Songs of Praise led by All Saints' Church Worship Group, 6.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11.30am £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

TAVERHAM. Taverham Hall School, The Street: Try orienteering, help available for newcomers, 10.30-11am £3; information 01603 408269.

TOFTWOOD. 40 Middlemarch Road: Open garden, garden of surprises with Japanese area, sunken garden, woodland, 2-6pm £2; proceeds Big C Centre, Norfolk & Waveney.

WORTHING. St Margaret's Church: Art exhibition by Norfolk artists, 10am-4pm; in aid of church fabric fund.

DEREHAM

DEREHAM. Cock Inn: Square One, classic rock, tight blues, 4pm.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. St Nicholas' Chapel: King's Lynn Festival: King's Lynn Festival Chorus and European Union Chamber Orchestra, conductor: Michael Kibblewhite; soloists: Hans-Peter Holmann (violin) and Vicente Costell (oboe); programme includes music by Faure, Haydn and Mozart, 6.30pm £22, £16 (including wheelchairs) and £10, 01553 764864.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

SWANTON NOVERS. Village: Village garage sales, 20 plus garage sales, maps available (donation of 50p), refreshments available, 10am-2pm; proceeds village hall. Village garage sales, 20 plus garage sales, maps available (donation of 50p), refreshments available, 10am-2pm; proceeds village hall.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-4pm 50p.

EXHIBITIONS

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Parish Church, Upper Market: Contemporary approaches to art by Norfolk-based artists in a wide range of media, 10am-4pm, 01328 856700.

MONDAY, 13/07/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

KING'S LYNN. Greyfriars' Tower: Guided walk - Greyfriars and Red Moun, 7pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

Guildhall (Arts Centre): King's Lynn Festival: In Conversation with the Rt Hon Shirley Williams, 7.30pm £14/concs £13, 01553 764864.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 12 noon £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 6-7.30pm annual membership £2 and £1.50 per session, (George) 01362 637620.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Screen presents Vicky Cristina Barcelona (12A), 7pm £5, tickets from Kinsley's, Alton Hair Studio and The Shop in Wells, or 01328 710883.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

CONCERTS

WALSINGHAM. St Mary and All Saints Church, Little Walsingham: Choir and Orchestra of the King's School, Peterborough, 7pm collection.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

THORPE MARRIOTT. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

BURNHAM MARKET. Village: Cash auction, 1pm; inquiries 01366 387587.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

TUESDAY, 14/07/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

CASTLE ACRE. George & Dragon, Newton by Castle Acre: West Norfolk CAMRA branch meeting and social, 8pm.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

Meeting Point: Bingo, 7.30pm.

Conservative Club: RAFA monthly meeting, 8pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Talk and cookery demonstration for Coeliac Disease sufferers/carers, given by Jo Burdett, 10,30am.

KING'S LYNN. Saturday Market Place: Guided walk - Historic Lynn, 2pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.15am, 11.15am and 12.45pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Monthly toddler storytime and activity session, discover minibeasts found in woodland on the reserve, 10-11am £3; information 01328 856788.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Aerobics classes and dance exercise, 6.30-7.30pm, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. Corn Exchange: King's Lynn Festival: European Union Chamber Orchestra, director/violin: Hans-Peter Holmann; soloist: Freddy Kempf (piano), 7.30pm £22, 01553 764864.

St Margaret's Church: Organ recital by John Jordan (King's Lynn), 12.30-1pm collection (refreshments available from 10am-12.15pm and afterwards).

St Nicholas' Chapel: The Big Heart and Soul Choir and the Regis Saxophone Quartet present Always the Singing, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 including buffet and wine; information 01553 765448.

GIGS

KING'S LYNN. Springwood High School: King's Lynn Festival: Umbrella event: Eddie Seales Big Band, 8pm £10, 01553 763421.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall, Mattishall Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3.50, 01603 890708.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 15/07/2009

EVENTS

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Norfolk Internal Combustion Engine Society (NICE) meeting, 7.30pm; information 01603 438598.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 2pm £5/children and NWT members £3; booking essential 01263 740008.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: A Look at Fungi, 7.30pm.

The Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with special guests the Wensum Valley Handbell Ringers, 2pm.

KING'S LYNN. Red Mount Chapel and South Gate: Open Day, 11am-3pm £1 for entry to both sites.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am, 11am and 12.30pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am £1.50 with your own bike, or £2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

THETFORD. Old School, Thetford Grammar School: Face to Face with Thomas Paine (interview format drama) by Wendy Serjeant - The Paine Players, 7.30pm £3, 01842 751975 or on door if available.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. Guildhall (Arts Centre): King's Lynn Festival: Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick, 8pm £11.50/concs £10.50, 01553 764864.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Trumpeter Enrico Tomasso, 8.30pm £9.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm £4.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Le Roc modern jive with the Jive Cub, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Le Roc/modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Modern sequence dance and tuition with Joan and John, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm £2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), 10.30am-4.30pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dereham Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists