Search

Diary, October 22-28

PUBLISHED: 13:58 21 October 2009 | UPDATED: 15:26 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22



EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk by Dr Victor Morgan - The Renaissance: Did it reach East Anglia?, 7.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22

EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk by Dr Victor Morgan - The Renaissance: Did it reach East Anglia?, 7.30pm £3/members £2.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Mobility day, 10am-3pm.

Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Society, talk by Eric Edwards - The Life of the Marshman, 7.15 for 7.30pm £2.50.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11am £8/children (14 and under 14); booking essential 01263 740791.

NECTON. Parish Room: Coffee morning, 10am-12; for All Saints Church funds.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Metal Detecting, illustrated talk by Andy Carter plus see what has been found in the area, 7.30pm £3; proceeds St Mary's Church.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Inn: Swanton Morley Cricket club AGM, new members welcome, 8pm; information 01362 637620.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

Fakenham Sports Centre, Hempton Road: Arriba! Wellness Club and Community Weight Loss Challenge, 7.30pm, details Helen Smith 01485 529170.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Red Red Rose (opera, English premiere) by Geoff Davidson and John Cairney - North Norfolk Chamber Opera, 7.30pm £10/children (15 and under) £7.50, 01263 713444.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, novices 7.30-9.30pm £4 and 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners, 8.30-10pm £7, gym members £6, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm £3.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 23

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.30am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Library: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing Group, 6pm, 01362 853138.

The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

EAST BARSHAM. Village Hal: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Racecourse: National Hunt racing, 2pm course enclosure from £8, grandstand/paddock from £13, children under 16 and public car park free.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11am £8/children (14 and under 14); booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Red Red Rose (opera, English premiere) by Geoff Davidson and John Cairney - North Norfolk Chamber Opera, 7.30pm £10/children (15 and under) £7.50, 01263 713444.

GIGS

FAKENHAM. Conservative Club: Chrissy, 7.30pm £5.

TOFTWOOD. Social Club: Steve Moyse, 8.30pm £2/members £1.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: English country dancing, with instruction, 7.45pm 75p.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: Auction, viewing from 2pm, auction 6pm; information 07940 212256.

EXHIBITIONS

BINHAM. Newman's Emporium: Art exhibition by Malcolm Woods, acrylic watercolour paintings, 10am-5pm Mondays, Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 11am-4pm Sundays, runs until November 11.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24

EVENTS

BINHAM. The Chequers Inn: Speakeasy evening, three-course American-style meal, chips to play Black Jack plus £5 donation to Wells RNI, 7.30pm £20 inclusive, 01328 830297.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Strikes Bowl: Wild West Night and Disco, events include indoor bowling, disco, indoor play and bucking bronco, from 7pm £5.95/children £4.95; information 01362 696910.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term drop-in activities, various activities during the week, 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children (four-16) £5.80; information on daily activities 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zoombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket £tba, must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Red Riding Hood workshop for children aged five to eight) - Diddley Dee Puppets, 12 noon £3 (limited places), 01760 755800.

WHITWELL. Whitewell and Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Red Red Rose (opera, English premiere) by Geoff Davidson and John Cairney - North Norfolk Chamber Opera, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £10/children (15 and under) £7.50, 01263 713444.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Red Riding Hood (show for children aged five to eight) - Diddley Dee Puppets, 11am £5, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

SALLE. Parish Church: Charity Concert with The Old Wild Rovers and David Hardy, sea shanties and traditional and popular folk music, special visual effects, light show performance outside the church, seating limited to 300 (plenty of standing room), 7.30pm free with collection for the EDP We Care Appeal (to book a seat call 07876 218424).

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Touche Duo, 8.30pm £3.50/members £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse In: Rawkas, 9pm.

Star: DJ Wayne Wonder, 8pm-late.

NORTH ELMHAM. Tracks at The Railway: Stone Pony, 9pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Club: Steve Pyevarotti, 8.30pm £5/members £2.50.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 7.45pm £3.50.

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom, sequence, old time and line to CDs with Derek and Shirley, 7.30-11pm £3. Ballroom, sequence, old time and line to CDs with Derek and Shirley, 7.30-11pm £3.

SALES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds Friendship Club.

FAKENHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 8.30am-12.

Parish Church: Autumn fair, various stalls, auction (12.30pm), refreshments, 10am-1pm; proceeds restoration of the Chancel windows.

SOUTH CREAKE. Bus Shelter, Village Green: Wayside stall in aid of Help for Heroes Appeal, cakes, preserves, books, produce, raffle, from 9am.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

The Carnser, Quayside: Bonfire and Fireworks, food and hot drinks available, organ from Thursford organs, children's fancy dress judging, 6.15pm, fireworks display 7.30pm. free (bucket collection).

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway: Behind the Scenes Day, guided commentary on the trail, tours of the station, signal box and yard, demonstration freight trains and goods handling, be a driver for a tenner. times and prices on 01362 851723 or www.mnr.org.uk

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Apple Day, crafts and activities, entertainment, apples and apple-related goods for sale, 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children four-16) £5.80 including museum admission. Half-term drop-in activities, various activities during the week, 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children (four-16) £5.80; information on daily activities 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zoombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket £tba, must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11am £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Film Club - The Railway Children, 6.30pm £5/members £3, 01760 755800.

WHITWELL. Whitewell and Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, 10am-6pm.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm free.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Dereham Lions Club car boot, doors 8am pitches £5, 01362 690162.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 26

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Library: Dereham Society host The Big Draw meets Black History Month, a junior activity afternoon with Gloria Ojulari Sule, a Nigerian British community artist, 2.30-4pm; booking essential as spaces limited, 01362 656971.

Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term drop-in activities, various activities during the week, 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children (four-16) £5.80; information on daily activities 01362 860563.

HEMPTON. Memorial Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Fakenham), talk - What Do Bees Do All Day?, 7.30pm £2.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zoombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket £tba, must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11.30am £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents The Class (15), 7.30pm £5/children £3.50, 01328 710883.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fungi Foray, with Dr Tony Leech, soup and roll available afterwards, 10.30am (guided walk free).

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

CONCERTS

WATTON. Queens Hall: Watton Festival: A Viennese Gala Evening with Keith Hobday and Strictly Strings, classics from Vienna, dress to impress, 8pm £8, 01953 881792 or 884044.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with callers, 7.30-9.30pm £1, 01362 687210 (Mollie).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms: Farmers' market, in support of Help for Heroes, 9.30am-1pm.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12 noon and 1pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12 noon and 1pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

EASTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Easton Crafters Christmas Fair, gifts, face painting, Christmas cards, raffle, tombola, 2pm; proceeds Cancer Research and East Anglian Air Ambulance.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Gardening Club - working with pressed autumn leaves, 10am-1pm.

Salvation Army Hall, Oak Street: Fakenham Choral Society rehearsal, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term drop-in activities, various activities during the week, 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children (four-16) £5.80; information on daily activities 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket £tba, must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.30pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Creative Owls Art Workshop for children with Liz McGowen, create artwork on owl theme using natural materials, under eights must be accompanied by adult, 10.30am-4pm £12; booking essential 01328 856788.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

WATTON. Queens Hall: Watton Festival: Children's film - Wind in the Willows, 11am £2, 01953 881792 or 884044. Watton Festival: Film matinee - The Philadelphia Story starring Gary Grant, Katherine Hepburn and James Stewart, ice-cream and soft drinks available, 2.30pm £5, 01953 881792 or 884044.

WENDLING. Village Hall: Bingo, refreshments available, all welcome, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Aerobics beginners class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWANTON MORLEY. Hunter's Hall: Tango with Tangojax, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, practice 8.30-9.30pm £12 or £4 practice only, 01760 336410.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, 28/10/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm and 2pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1pm and 2pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BURNHAM MARKET. The Hoste Arms: An Evening of Beauty, Fun and Glamour with Jo Wood, organised by Jarrold Retail of Norwich, organic tips on a one-to-one basis, buy Jo Wood Organics, glass of fizz and organic delights, 6 for 6.30pm £25, tickets from SKINspa counter in Jarrolds (01603 660661) or The Hoste Arms (01328 738777).

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, led by the Cameo Singers, 2pm.

Library: Dereham Society presents a talk by Sarah Bower, author of the Needle in the Blood, 7.30pm.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term drop-in activities, various activities during the week, 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children (four-16) £5.80; information on daily activities 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zoombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket £tba, must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk

Wrongs Covert: Wildwood Wonder Day - Enchanted Story Wood, for children aged three-six and their parents, 10.30am-12 £5 per child; booking essential 01603 250122 or 07805 515159.

MILEHAM. Village Hall: Alpha Course, sponsored by Victory Villages Church a North Elmham, all welcome, includes meal, all welcome, 7pm; information 01362 668008 or 01328 701544.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fantastic fungi, learn about fungi growing on the reserve, under eights must be accompanied by adult, 11am-12 and 2-3pm £2; booking essential 01328 856788.

Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Club: Pink Pampered Night, pampering sessions, mini facials, Indian head massage and more, Christmas gifts for sale, various stands, 7.30-10.30pm £2 advance/£2.50 on door, 01362 690438 or 697705; proceeds Cancer Research UK.

Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners stage one 7.30-8.30pm £4, stage two 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3 including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dereham Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists