Search

What's on

PUBLISHED: 13:52 05 November 2008 | UPDATED: 14:48 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, 06/11/2008

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, High Street: A Celebration of Norfolk Fishing: The Two Johns - John Bailey in conversation with John Wilson, with question and answers session, prize rod for best question on the night, doors 6pm, starts 7.

THURSDAY, 06/11/2008

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, High Street: A Celebration of Norfolk Fishing: The Two Johns - John Bailey in conversation with John Wilson, with question and answers session, prize rod for best question on the night, doors 6pm, starts 7.30pm £10 or £22 including two course meal; booking essential 01263 741666.

DERSINGHAM. Library: Food Fortnight: A Feast of Food, stories and rhymes on a food theme for under fives, their parents or carers, 10.30am free.

Methodist Church Hall, Post Office Road: Coffee morning, RBL Women's Section Dersingham and Sandringham Branch, in aid of annual Poppy Appeal, 10am-noon.

St Nicholas' Church Hall: Dersingham Flower Club, flower arranging demonstration - Christmas Frolics, £1 surprise gift stall in aid of chemotherapy unit at the Macmillan Centre, 7.30pm £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

First Focus, 18 Cattle Market Street: Diabetic Support Group meeting 11.30am-12.30pm; informal art club; drop-in centre open 10am-3pm.

Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Society, talk on the East Anglian Air Ambulance, 7.30pm non members £2.50.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GRIMSTON. Parish Church: More Local History, illustrated talk by David Grimes, 7.30pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Winter floodlit bird feeds, 4pm included in normal admission (reserve open 10am-5pm).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Village hall committee annual meting, 8pm.

YAXHAM. Church Hall: Playgroup for toddlers and preschoolers every Thursday, feel free to pop in and have a look round, 9.15-11am £5 per session.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4 and 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm £1.50.

DEREHAM. Dereham Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners 8.30-10pm £6, members £5, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: High Tide exhibition, (Monday to Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fungi - an exhibition of photos by amateur photographer Pat Williamson, 10am-4pm (daily to November 9, closed Mondays) free entry, donations welcome, 01328 856788.

FRIDAY, 07/11/2008

EVENTS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Beetle drive, raffle and light refreshments available, 7.30pm £1pp; for hall funds.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm, call 0845 7711 711 for an appointment.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building (by the school): Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Winter floodlit bird feeds, 4pm included in normal admission (reserve open 10am-5pm).

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Buffet evening and grand draw, plus dancing to Class Act, 7.30pm £7.50pp, 01760 723152 (day) or 01760 722903 (evenings); proceeds Swaffham and District Swimming Pool Association funds.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Clairvoyance evening with international medium Angie Morris, 7 for 7.30pm £4.

WEYBOURNE. Holt Road field: Bonfire night, entrance via the Ship PH gardens, food available, no sparklers allowed, bonfire lit 6.30pm, fireworks 7pm £2.50/accompanied under 14s free (unaccompanied children will not be admitted).

FITNESS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Fit Together - Holkham Lake walk, 2.5 miles, 10.30am, 01328 710227.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: A Very Private Diary Revisited! - Victor Spinetti, 7.30pm £13-£14, 01553 764864.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Little Shop of Horrors (musical), 7pm £10/concs £8, 01553 764864.

WEST ACRE. River Studios, River Road: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm £12/concs £6, 01760 755800.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard: Karaoke, 8pm.

DERSINGHAM. Coach and Horses: A13 Allstars (blues and Americana), 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

WATTON. Wayland Hall: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30-8.30pm £3, 01953 885158.

SALES

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Cakes, plants, crafts, books, toys, jewellery, cards, raising funds for an indoor ice rink at Christmas, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: High Tide exhibition, (Monday to Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fungi - an exhibition of photos by amateur photographer Pat Williamson, 10am-4pm (daily to November 9, closed Mondays) free entry, donations welcome, 01328 856788.

SATURDAY, 08/11/2008

EVENTS

BEETLEY. Village: Bonfire and fireworks, hot refreshments and barbecue available, gates 5pm family ticket (two adults, three children) £8 on night; proceeds Scout Group and St Mary's School.

DEREHAM. Scout HQ, London Road: bingo, 6 for 6.30pm.

DERSINGHAM. Library: Schniff and Schirl, learn about the wines of Germany and learn some basic German, 1.15-3.15pm £5; book in advance 0844 800 8002.

HEACHAM. Norfolk Lavender, Caley Mill: Food Fortnight: A Taste of Lavender, find out how lavender is used to flavour a wide variety of food, try some samples, 11am free, book in advance 01485 570384.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Firework display, gates 6pm, firework displays 7.30pm and 10.15pm, disco, barbecue, rides and family entertainment, 8.15-10pm £5/under 16s free; proceeds Lakeside Bowls Club.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Winter floodlit bird feeds, 4pm included in normal admission (reserve open 10am-5pm).

SWAFFHAM. St Peter and St Paul Parish Church: Coffee morning, 9.15am-noon.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village: Firework extravaganza, funfair, disco in the village hall, hog roast, burgers, hot dogs, 5 for 7pm start.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Marie; The Story of Marie Lloyd - Elizabeth Mansfield accompanied on piano by Stephen Rose, 7.30pm £10-£11, 01553 764864.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Little Shop of Horrors (musical), 2pm and 7pm £10/concs £8, 01553 764864.

THURSFORD. Thursford Collection: Thursford Christmas Spectacular, 2pm and 7pm £26-£34 - check box office for returns, 01328 878477.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Talking Heads (three of Alan Bennett's cameos) - Broad Horizons, 7.30pm £8/Friends £7, 01328 710193.

WEST ACRE. River Studios, River Road: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm £12/concs £6, 01760 755800.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard: Karaoke, 8pm.

EAST RUDHAM. Village Hall: Elvis evening, bring your own drinks, 8pm, £6.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall: Village Stage presents The Sweetbeats (ska and reggae), 7.30pm £6.50, 01362 683897.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin dance with Sally, 8-11pm £4, 01603 897372.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hal: Modern, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm £3.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hall, Langham Road: Book fair, second-hand and antiquarian books, old postcards and maps, 9am-4pm.

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway Station: Farmers' market, 9am-noon.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas' Street: Christmas fair, cakes, home-baking, gifts, decorations, new to you, 10am-1pm.

FAKENHAM. High School, Field Lane: Christmas market, 50-plus stalls, raffle, 10am-3pm.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall, The Fairlands: Good Causes charity event, 13 stalls selling variety of goods, refreshments available, 2-4.30pm; for hall improvement fund.

KING'S LYNN. St Margaret's Church, Church Street: Christmas market, home-made preserves and cakes, Saturday Cafe open for light refreshments, Church Shop open for Christmas cards and usual range of goods, 10am-1pm.

REEPHAM. High School: Craft fair, various stalls plus two workshops, light refreshments available, 10am-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Jumble, 12.30pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Crafts Group craft fair, 10am-4pm.

WENDLING. Village Hall: Christmas crafts, tombola, cakes, raffle, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: High Tide exhibition, (Monday to Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fungi - an exhibition of photos by amateur photographer Pat Williamson, 10am-4pm (daily to November 9, closed Mondays) free entry, donations welcome, 01328 856788.

SUNDAY, 09/11/2008

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall: East Anglian Bottle Collectors Club autumn show, refreshments available, stallholders from 8am, public 8.30am-12; information 01362 691070 or 07810 711603.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Winter floodlit bird feeds, 4pm included in normal admission (reserve open 10am-5pm).

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Nature Reserve: Fat Balls, Feeders and Wriggly Worms, make fat balls and pine cone feeders to take home (£1 per feeder), special nature trail, goodie bags for children, 10am-2pm free entry, car park £4 for non RSPB members.

SHOWS

THURSFORD. Thursford Collection: Thursford Christmas Spectacular, 2pm and 7pm £26-£34 - check box office for returns, 01328 878477.

CONCERTS

BINHAM. Priory: Faure and Mozart Requiems performed by Gresham's School Schola and Chamber Choir, 7pm collection.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard: Karaoke, 8pm.

DANCES

FOULSHAM. Frost Hall, Claypit Lane: 1940's family tea dance with music by Timescape, optional 1940's dress, 3-6pm £6/concs £5 including refreshments (advance tickets only from 01362 683680 or 683693); proceeds Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hall, Langham Road: Book fair, second-hand and antiquarian books, old postcards and maps, 9am-4pm.

Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

EXHIBITIONS

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fungi - an exhibition of photos by amateur photographer Pat Williamson, 10am-4pm (daily to November 9) free entry, donations welcome, 01328 856788.

MONDAY, 10/11/2008

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Twins Group, informal group for twins and multiple birth families with health visiting team (2nd and 4th Monday each month), 1.30-3.30pm.

Bell Tower, St Nicholas Church: Bell-ringing practice every Monday, 7.30pm.

Royal Standard Public House, 86 Baxter Row: Quiz night, 8.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

KING'S LYNN. College of West Anglia, Tennyson Avenue: Food Fortnight: BBC Gardeners' Question Time, recorded live, panel - Bob Flowerdew, Malcolm Briggs and Bunny Guinness, chaired by Peter Gibbs, bring your ailing plant samples, be ready to ask at least one question per couple, children under seven not admitted, doors 5.30pm, recording starts 6.30pm £2.50pp including glass of wine or juice; booking essential on 01553 616251.

Gaywood Library: Food Fortnight: Food Glorious Food!, rhyme and story-time for under fives, their parents and carers, 9.30am free.

Townhouse Museum: Food Fortnight: Woolton Pie and Carrot Fudge: An Introduction to Wartime Food, illustrated talk, meet a WVS volunteer, handle real documents, find out about recipes used, digging for victory and more, 1-1.45pm free; book in advance on 01553 773450.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Winter floodlit bird feeds, 4pm included in normal admission (reserve open 10am-5pm).

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents The Edge of Love (15), doors 6pm, film 7pm £5, 01328 7110854.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

SHOWS

THURSFORD. Thursford Collection: Thursford Christmas Spectacular, 2pm and 7pm £24-£32 - check box office for returns, 01328 878477.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with guidance, 7.30-9.30pm £1 including refreshments, 01362 869161 (Don and Joyce).

DEREHAM. Dereham Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, ballroom 7-8pm, Latin 8-9pm, tango (Argentine) 9-10pm, 01760 336410.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, 6pm, 01362 860801.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: High Tide exhibition, (Monday to Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

TUESDAY, 11/11/2008

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-noon £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Congregational Church: Christmas coffee morning, 9.30-11am; proceeds Bible Society.

Meeting Point: Cash and prize bingo, 7.30pm.

York Place Community Centre, Quebec Street: Oddfellows cheese and wine tasting with guest speaker Phil Scott from Cheerz Wine Company, members and non-members welcome, 7.30pm £7.50 from Faye LeBon 01362 696536.

Conservative Club: RAFA monthly meeting, 8pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, 18 Cattle Market Street: Stroke Support Group with guest speaker Dr Horton (UEA) talking about Asphasia (communications), 10am-1pm.

MIDDLETON. Crown Inn: West Norfolk CAMRA branch social meeting, 8pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Winter floodlit bird feeds, 4pm included in normal admission (reserve open 10am-5pm).

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

SHIPDHAM. WI Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

WELLS. Library: Heroes and Villains - William Bligh of The Bounty: Hero or Villain? the Norfolk Connection, free talk by Alan Leventhall, local librarian and naval enthusiast, followed by refreshments, 2.30-3.15pm.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

KELLING. Kelling Heath car park, Weybourne Road: Active Norfolk - walk around Kelling Heath and Bodham Woods, 3-4 miles, 10.30am.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Aerobics and dance exercise for all ages, to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm and 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: The Mikado (operetta) by Gilbert and Sullivan - Opera della Lune, 7.30pm £16/under 16s £12, 01553 764864.

THURSFORD. Thursford Collection: Thursford Christmas Spectacular, 2pm and 7pm £24-£32 - check box office for returns, 01328 878477.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Road: Fit Together - tea dance, 2-4pm, 01263 861340.

BYLAUGH. Bylaugh Hall: Lindy hop with Rock the Block, lesson 8-9pm followed by freestyle, £5.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm £8, members £6, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

WATTON. Wayland Hall: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30-8.30pm £3, 01953 885158.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: High Tide exhibition, (Monday to Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 12/11/2008

EVENTS

BRANCASTER. Brancaster 71 Social Club, Main Road: Food Fortnight: Sushi Picnic, sushi to try and taste, demonstration on how it is made (7pm), bar open with selection of wine available, 6-8pm £5/club members £3.50/under 12s £1.50; book in advance 07948 627243.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc, details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with guest speakers Janet and Betty, 2pm.

Church House, Church Street: Mid Norfolk Ramblers annual meeting, followed by illustrated talk - Oddities of Norfolk, 7.30pm.

Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Dereham Antiquarian Society, talk by Gwendoline Page - Bletchley Park and its Communications: Story of the second world war codebreakers and the Enigma machine, 7.30pm £2/members £1. The History of the Jews in Norwich WEA lecture series, with visits, given by Maureen Leverton, 10.15am-12 £3.50; 01362 820580.

KING'S LYNN. Thoresby College, South Quay: Norfolk Family History Society (King's Lynn branch), talk - Norfolk Workhouses, 7.30pm (entrance via Queen Street).

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Winter floodlit bird feeds, 4pm included in normal admission (reserve open 10am-5pm).

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds CEVA Primary School.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, all welcome, 1.30pm.

WELLS. Maltings Community Hall, Staithe Street: Wells Local History Group, talk - History of the Normans and its Residents, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Fitness session, 7.30pm, 01362 694071 (Sarah).

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven (under bypass bridge): Aerobics and dance exercise to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6.30-7.30 and 7.30-8.30pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

THURSFORD. Thursford Collection: Thursford Christmas Spectacular, 2pm and 7pm £24-£32 - check box office for returns, 01328 878477.

CONCERTS

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: The Pattersley Singers, conducted by Jill Smith, 7.30pm £8/Friends of the Granary £7, 01328 710193.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

HINGHAM. Sports and Social Club, Watton Road: Rhythm and acoustic jam session, 7.30-10.30pm; information 07737 294130.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm £5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm £3 session, 01362 860547.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, 7.30-10.15pm £2.50 including refreshments.

SALES

DEREHAM. Tony Boothman Day Centre: Autumn fair, stalls, cakes, tombola, 10.30am-noon.

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: St Margaret's churchyard upkeep sale, cakes, tombola, white elephant stall, cream teas and more, 2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: High Tide exhibition, (Monday to Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dereham Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists